Kulissenlaufbahn

English translation: link slot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulissenlaufbahn
English translation:link slot
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

12:49 Nov 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kulissenlaufbahn
Talking about a disc brake:

Das kugelförmige Ende des Zapfens gleitet beim Verschwenken des Bremshebels entlang der Kulissenlaufbahn und berührt dabei die Innenflächen der Kulisse.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
link slot
Explanation:
"Kulissenlaufbahn" ist ein Kunstwort, das so in der Technik nicht existiert. Gemeint ist die Kulissensteinführung, ein häufig gekrümmter Schlitz in einer Kulisse (link or member)

Eine Kulissensteuerung ist ein im Maschinenbau eingesetztes Getriebeelement, mithilfe dessen der Ladungswechsel bestimmter Hubkolbenmotoren, die nach dem Prinzip der äußeren Verbrennung arbeiten, verändert werden kann. Dies ermöglicht, deren Drehrichtung während des Betriebes umzusteuern und so aus einem Vorwärtsgang in einen Rückwärtsgang und umgekehrt zu wechseln. Die Steuerung der Kraftübertragung erfolgt mittels einer sogenannten Kulissenführung.
:
Die Kulisse weist einen Schlitz, Steg oder eine Nut auf. In oder an der Kulisse befindet sich ein beidseitig zwangsgeführter Kulissenstein, auf den die Bewegung der Kulisse übertragen wird.
:
Im Inneren der Kulisse K ist ein bogenförmiger Schlitz, in welchem sich ein Klotz befindet. Dieser sogenannte Kulissenstein KS verschiebt die zur Bewegung dienende Schubstange ST und betätigt damit den Steuerschieber.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulissensteuerung

The Stephenson valve gear or Stephenson link or shifting link[1] is a simple design of valve gear that was widely used throughout the world for all kinds of steam engines. It is named after Robert Stephenson[2] but was invented by his employees.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephenson_valve_gear

Kulisse … (Kulissensteuerung der Dampfmaschine) / link n, slotted link n |
Kulissenführung f (Masch) / coulisse n
Kulissenhebel m (mit veränderlichem Übersetzungsverhältnis) variable fulcrum lever
Kulissenstein m (Masch) / slide block
Kulissensteuerung f (Masch) / link motion (Stephenson’s)
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

link [TECH.] die Kulisse Pl.: die Kulissen
slotted lever [TECH.] die Kulisse Pl.: die Kulissen
motion link [TECH.] die Kulisse Pl.: die Kulissen [Eisenbahn]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kulisse

slotted lever [TECH.] der Kulissenhebel Pl.: die Kulissenhebel
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kulissenhebel

slide block [TECH.] der Kulissenstein Pl.
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kulissenstein

DE Gleitsteinführung nf; Kulissensteinführung nf; Schwingensteinführung nf; Steuersteinführung nf
EN link-block guide; sliding-block guide
(RailLexic)

Das kugelförmige Ende des Zapfens gleitet beim Verschwenken des Bremshebels entlang der Kulissenlaufbahn und berührt dabei die Innenflächen der Kulisse.
=>
The spherical end of the slide) block slides during pivoting of the brake lever along the link slot and contacts the inner slot surfaces.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5link slot
Johannes Gleim
3 +1cam slot
Darin Fitzpatrick
1disc brake floating caliper / disc brake sliding caliper
andres-larsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cam slot


Explanation:
Or just "slot". The "Kulisse" in this case is a bar or plate with a slot in it. It has nothing to do with a stage, but is just part of a linkage.

See reference for an English text that talks about brakes and levers. Note that the fundamental structure in English is different from a typical German text.


    https://books.google.de/books?id=YSQIAAAAQBAJ&pg=PT750&lpg=PT750&dq=brake+lever+slot+cam&source=bl&ots=TOq1AwPWeu&sig=ACfU3U1t7N_4rGbROhT70z
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Cam plate guide here https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1287272B1/en or cam guide https://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/cam...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
disc brake floating caliper / disc brake sliding caliper


Explanation:
disc brake floating caliper / disc brake sliding caliper

sources:

Simple Guide to Different Types of Brake Calipers | Haynes ...
https://haynes.com › en-us › tips-tutorials › understanding-different-types-...
The sliding caliper type disc brake is mounted in a slot in the caliper adapter. It is a variation of the floating caliper design, using a single piston and operating on ...

How Brake Calipers Work | HowStuffWorks
https://auto.howstuffworks.com › ... › Brakes › Brake Parts
Brake calipers house the brake pads and fit over the rotor. Learn all ... Most cars today have disc brakes, at least for the front wheels, anyway. But a lot of ... There are two main types of calipers: floating (or sliding) calipers and fixed calipers.

Everything You Need to Know About Brakes and Track Days
https://www.roadandtrack.com › motorsports › everything-you-need-to-kn...
May 21, 2018 - What's the difference between fixed and sliding calipers? ... The friction from the contact of brake pads against the brake disc slows the disc ...

Disc brake - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Disc_brake
A floating caliper (also called a "sliding caliper") moves with respect to the disc, along a line parallel to the axis of rotation of the disc; a piston on one side of the disc pushes the inner brake pad until it makes contact with the braking surface, then pulls the caliper body with the outer brake pad so pressure is ...

Floating Caliper vs. Fixed Caliper Operation - Brake Parts Inc
https://www.brakepartsinc.com › dam
Oct 9, 2018 - Once you understand how a floating caliper works, it emphasizes how ... lubricate the disc brake system to make sure that the caliper is able to ...

Floating Type Disc Brakes|Disc Brakes|Brakes for ...
https://www.akebono-brake.com › english › product › automotive › floating
This generates a reaction force that moves the caliper itself along the slide pin, ... Many passenger car disc brakes are of the floating caliper type, since this type ...

How Brake Calipers Work
www.kavehgroup.com › ...
Most cars today have disc brakes, at least for the front wheels, anyway. ... There are two main types of calipers: floating (or sliding) calipers and fixed calipers.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
link slot


Explanation:
"Kulissenlaufbahn" ist ein Kunstwort, das so in der Technik nicht existiert. Gemeint ist die Kulissensteinführung, ein häufig gekrümmter Schlitz in einer Kulisse (link or member)

Eine Kulissensteuerung ist ein im Maschinenbau eingesetztes Getriebeelement, mithilfe dessen der Ladungswechsel bestimmter Hubkolbenmotoren, die nach dem Prinzip der äußeren Verbrennung arbeiten, verändert werden kann. Dies ermöglicht, deren Drehrichtung während des Betriebes umzusteuern und so aus einem Vorwärtsgang in einen Rückwärtsgang und umgekehrt zu wechseln. Die Steuerung der Kraftübertragung erfolgt mittels einer sogenannten Kulissenführung.
:
Die Kulisse weist einen Schlitz, Steg oder eine Nut auf. In oder an der Kulisse befindet sich ein beidseitig zwangsgeführter Kulissenstein, auf den die Bewegung der Kulisse übertragen wird.
:
Im Inneren der Kulisse K ist ein bogenförmiger Schlitz, in welchem sich ein Klotz befindet. Dieser sogenannte Kulissenstein KS verschiebt die zur Bewegung dienende Schubstange ST und betätigt damit den Steuerschieber.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulissensteuerung

The Stephenson valve gear or Stephenson link or shifting link[1] is a simple design of valve gear that was widely used throughout the world for all kinds of steam engines. It is named after Robert Stephenson[2] but was invented by his employees.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephenson_valve_gear

Kulisse … (Kulissensteuerung der Dampfmaschine) / link n, slotted link n |
Kulissenführung f (Masch) / coulisse n
Kulissenhebel m (mit veränderlichem Übersetzungsverhältnis) variable fulcrum lever
Kulissenstein m (Masch) / slide block
Kulissensteuerung f (Masch) / link motion (Stephenson’s)
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

link [TECH.] die Kulisse Pl.: die Kulissen
slotted lever [TECH.] die Kulisse Pl.: die Kulissen
motion link [TECH.] die Kulisse Pl.: die Kulissen [Eisenbahn]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kulisse

slotted lever [TECH.] der Kulissenhebel Pl.: die Kulissenhebel
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kulissenhebel

slide block [TECH.] der Kulissenstein Pl.
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kulissenstein

DE Gleitsteinführung nf; Kulissensteinführung nf; Schwingensteinführung nf; Steuersteinführung nf
EN link-block guide; sliding-block guide
(RailLexic)

Das kugelförmige Ende des Zapfens gleitet beim Verschwenken des Bremshebels entlang der Kulissenlaufbahn und berührt dabei die Innenflächen der Kulisse.
=>
The spherical end of the slide) block slides during pivoting of the brake lever along the link slot and contacts the inner slot surfaces.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search