Ansteuermimik

English translation: controller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansteuermimik
English translation:controller
Entered by: Craig Walker

08:21 Dec 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / internal combustion engine with injection system
German term or phrase: Ansteuermimik
patent
German
automotive audience
"Anhand des zweiten Schaltelements 29 und des fünften Schaltelements 53 zeigt sich noch, dass die Einschaltdauer der Ansteuersignale PWMDRVl, PWMDRV2 in der Stillstandsfunktion identisch zu 0 % ist. In der Normalfunktion wird dagegen das jeweilige Ansteuersignal PWMDRVl, PWMDRV2 durch die diesem zugeordnete Ansteuermimik erzeugt, wie dies zuvor bereits erläutert wurde.

I'm considering "control mimic" but I can find no proper justification for this.
Craig Walker
United Kingdom
controller
Explanation:
I've often seen this term translated simply as "controller".
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks v.much I think this was the most appropriate answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2triggering or actuation mechanism
Chris Pr
3 +1control logic
jccantrell
3controller
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controller


Explanation:
I've often seen this term translated simply as "controller".

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks v.much I think this was the most appropriate answer.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triggering or actuation mechanism


Explanation:
Taken from another patent (DE102005002359A1):
"Eine geeignete Ansteuermimik sorgt dafür, dass der Hochsetzer den kapazitiven...".
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102005002359A1/de

And its English equivalent (US20060164776A1) [Para. 0045]:
"A suitable triggering mechanism assures that the boost converter...".
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060164776.pdf

Another US patent cites: "The actuation mechanism for generating the second actuation signal.....".

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: More likely than just "control", pending further context.
38 mins

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control logic


Explanation:
I have an old SAP glossary where Auffüllmimik is translated as "replenishment logic." Based on your context, I propose this translation and think it would fit.
I don't think mimic would stand by itself in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I believe "mimic" wouldn't work anywhere in the English-speaking world in this context. Still, I'd be hesitant to just go for the generic "control" because this may be more specific (see above and note the difference between "Steuerung" and "Ansteuerung")
41 mins
  -> True, I have seen Ansteuer... in the sense of 'drive' or 'actuate.'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search