querdurchspülten

English translation: cross-flow scavenging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:querdurchspülen
English translation:cross-flow scavenging
Entered by: Craig Walker

07:57 Dec 15, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / internal combustion engine cylinder cooling
German term or phrase: querdurchspülten
in a patent concerning internal combustion engine cylinder cooling
Vorzugsweise ist die Kühlmitteleinströmöffnung auf einer ersten Seite dieser Längsschnittebene im Verbrennungsmotorgehäuse angeordnet. Weiter ist diese Kühlmittelausströmöffnung auf einer zweiten Seite dieser Längsschnittebene im Verbrennungsmotorgehäuse angeordnet, so dass die Kühlmitteleinströmöffnung und die Kühlmittelausströmöffnung auf unterschiedlichen Seiten dieser Längsschnittebene angeordnet sind. Insbesondere durch eine derartige Anordnung der Kühlmitteleinströmöffnung und der Kühlmittelausströmöffnung ergibt sich ein sogenanntes querdurchspültes Verbrennungsmotorgehäuse. Untersuchungen haben gezeigt, dass mittels eines querdurchspülten Verbrennungsmotorgehäuses eine besonders effiziente Zylinderkühlung erreichbar ist.

My thought is "cross-flushed" but I can't confirm this

The coolant inflow opening is preferably arranged on a first side of this longitudinal sectional plane in the combustion engine housing. Furthermore, the coolant outflow opening is arranged on a second side of this longitudinal sectional plane in the combustion engine housing, so that the coolant inflow opening and the coolant outflow opening are arranged on different sides of this longitudinal sectional plane. In particular, a so-called cross-flushed combustion engine housing results from such an arrangement of the coolant inflow opening and the coolant outflow opening. Investigations have shown that particularly efficient cylinder cooling can be achieved by means of a cross-flushed combustion engine housing
Craig Walker
United Kingdom
cross-flow purged/flushed
Explanation:
Einlaßöffnung m (Kfz.Mot)
intake port
• Inlet port

Auslaßöffnung m (Kfz.Mot)
exhaust port

Querstromkühler m (Kfz.Kühl)
crossflow radiator
(mit seitlichen Wasserkästen; niedrige Bauweise erlaubt flache Motohabe, nur bei Zwangsumlaufkühlung möglich)

Querstromspülung, f (Kfz.Mot.2.T), Querspülung
cross scavenging
• transverse scavenging
• transverse flow scavenging
(Spülverfahren von Zweitaktmotoren [heute nicht mehr üblich]. Spül- und Auslaßschlitze sind an gegenüberliegenden Seiten der Zylinderwand angeordnet …)
(Schmitt Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

Aus dem Kontext lässt sich entnehmen, dass es um den Kühlstrom geht, und nicht um den Brennraum eines Zweitaktmotors. Deshalb können die auf den Brennraum bezogenen Begriffe nicht 1:1 verwendet werden, sondern müssen an den Kühlmittelkreis angepasst werden.

The subsequent short period of cross-flow flushing carries the detached particles out of the module.
https://www.google.de/search?hl=en&biw=975&bih=743&ei=o8L4Xe...

The invention relates to a two-stroke engine with slot-controlled cross-flow purging, in particular with a cylinder volume of 125 cc for racing.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE10142777A1/en

At UT, there is a slot vent (29), if it can be used for a cross-flow flushing with flushing air required.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2004063544A1/en

Den Kontext würde wie folgt übersetzen:

Insbesondere durch eine derartige Anordnung der Kühlmitteleinströmöffnung und der Kühlmittelausströmöffnung ergibt sich ein sogenanntes querdurchspültes Verbrennungsmotorgehäuse. Untersuchungen haben gezeigt, dass mittels eines querdurchspülten Verbrennungsmotorgehäuses eine besonders effiziente Zylinderkühlung erreichbar ist.
=>
Such an arrangement of the inlet and outlet port for the coolant results in a so-called cross-flow purged/flushed internal combustion chamber housing. Studies have shown that particularly efficient cylinder cooling can be achieved by means of a cross-flow purged/flushed internal combustion chamber housing.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the effort! I eventually found references in De Vries to cross scavenging and in http://www.machineryspaces.com/scavenging.html to scavenging methods - Cross-flow scavenging, loop scavenging, & uniflow scavenging. Uniflow scavenging was also mentioned later in the patent.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-flow purged/flushed
Johannes Gleim
2 +2cross flow cylinder head
Tomasso
4half-loop scavenging
K. Isaac


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-loop scavenging


Explanation:
... half-loop scavenging combustion engine casing ...

https://en.pons.com/translate/wyhlidal-automotive-engineerin...

http://www.marinediesels.info/Basics/uniflow_and_loop_scaven...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross flow cylinder head


Explanation:
Quote; (It concerns a )... liquid cooled cross flow cylinder head, which is intended for internal combustion engines with cylinders arranged in series.

https://patents.google.com/patent/US6508221B2/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-15 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102017216694A1/en?q=quer... English version of BMW patent, some words not translated.....[0022]
coolant inflow opening is on a first side of longitudinal sec plane in the internal combustion engine.....Investigations have shown that a particularly efficient cylinder cooling can be achieved by means of a cross-purged combustion engine housing. Means coolant come in on one side, cools cylinder areas, cross flow through engine housing (block and or head?) German version Untersuchungen haben gezeigt, dass mittels eines querdurchspülten Verbrennungsmotorgehäuses eine besonders effiziente Zylinderkühlung erreichbar ist.

https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102017216694A1/de?q=quer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-15 17:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hermeneutischen Zirkel, auf Deutsh, the longer the word, the better it is understood?

Example sentence(s):
  • There are cross flow fuel mixture heads, but also cross flow cooling systems.
Tomasso
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Also given as a "cross flow engine cooling system" here: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2003/0121483.html
5 hrs
  -> vielen dank, 1966 remember crossflow radaiators, now.....

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 20 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
querdurchspült
cross-flow purged/flushed


Explanation:
Einlaßöffnung m (Kfz.Mot)
intake port
• Inlet port

Auslaßöffnung m (Kfz.Mot)
exhaust port

Querstromkühler m (Kfz.Kühl)
crossflow radiator
(mit seitlichen Wasserkästen; niedrige Bauweise erlaubt flache Motohabe, nur bei Zwangsumlaufkühlung möglich)

Querstromspülung, f (Kfz.Mot.2.T), Querspülung
cross scavenging
• transverse scavenging
• transverse flow scavenging
(Spülverfahren von Zweitaktmotoren [heute nicht mehr üblich]. Spül- und Auslaßschlitze sind an gegenüberliegenden Seiten der Zylinderwand angeordnet …)
(Schmitt Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

Aus dem Kontext lässt sich entnehmen, dass es um den Kühlstrom geht, und nicht um den Brennraum eines Zweitaktmotors. Deshalb können die auf den Brennraum bezogenen Begriffe nicht 1:1 verwendet werden, sondern müssen an den Kühlmittelkreis angepasst werden.

The subsequent short period of cross-flow flushing carries the detached particles out of the module.
https://www.google.de/search?hl=en&biw=975&bih=743&ei=o8L4Xe...

The invention relates to a two-stroke engine with slot-controlled cross-flow purging, in particular with a cylinder volume of 125 cc for racing.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE10142777A1/en

At UT, there is a slot vent (29), if it can be used for a cross-flow flushing with flushing air required.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2004063544A1/en

Den Kontext würde wie folgt übersetzen:

Insbesondere durch eine derartige Anordnung der Kühlmitteleinströmöffnung und der Kühlmittelausströmöffnung ergibt sich ein sogenanntes querdurchspültes Verbrennungsmotorgehäuse. Untersuchungen haben gezeigt, dass mittels eines querdurchspülten Verbrennungsmotorgehäuses eine besonders effiziente Zylinderkühlung erreichbar ist.
=>
Such an arrangement of the inlet and outlet port for the coolant results in a so-called cross-flow purged/flushed internal combustion chamber housing. Studies have shown that particularly efficient cylinder cooling can be achieved by means of a cross-flow purged/flushed internal combustion chamber housing.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the effort! I eventually found references in De Vries to cross scavenging and in http://www.machineryspaces.com/scavenging.html to scavenging methods - Cross-flow scavenging, loop scavenging, & uniflow scavenging. Uniflow scavenging was also mentioned later in the patent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search