anpetten

English translation: key the surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anpetten
English translation:key the surface
Entered by: jane conway

08:48 Jan 15, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: anpetten
When preparing a surface for applying paint.
jane conway
Gibraltar
key the surface
Explanation:
Light sanding to allow the paint to adhere better.
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sanding/keying
Ramey Rieger
3 +1key the surface
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key the surface


Explanation:
Light sanding to allow the paint to adhere better.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Neuhold: Sth. between "anschleifen" and "aufrauen".
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanding/keying


Explanation:
See discussion entry. It depends on who will read and understand the term. Amateurs will not understand keying and are hardly likely to look up a term in the middle of a tutorial. Context is so important, so we know from which angle to approach the translation. Happy translating!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Isaac
14 hrs
  -> Need some roughing up? Thanks!

agree  Björn Vrooman: I think an explanation is way more helpful than a guess. As you said, anpetten is a misspelling of anpadden, a reference to sanding pads: https://www.holtsauto.com/holts/paintmatchpro/news/prep-car-...
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Raw surfaces.

neutral  Chris Pr: Raw plagiarism would be a lot more accurate... ;)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search