ab/angarnieren

English translation: removal/refitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab/angarnieren
English translation:removal/refitting
Entered by: Paula Price

16:40 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ab/angarnieren
RUECKLEUCHTE L AUS-/EINBAUEN
RUECKLEUCHTE R AUS-/EINBAUEN
HECKKLAPPE AUS-/EINBAUEN
HECKKLAPPE AB-/ANGARNIEREN
(Insurance document relating to the repairing of a car involved in an accident- parts list etc.)
Paula Price
United Kingdom
removal and refitting of tailgate trim/fittings
Explanation:
I understand it to mean that after the tailgate has been removed (Heckklappe ausbauen), the trim/fittings (e.g. hinges, handles, panelling, spoilers etc.) are then taken off the tailgate, i.e. remove the 'Garnierungen' from the tailgate.

There's probably a better word for 'trim' or 'fittings' though.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remove and re-fit
John Bowden
3 +1removal and refitting of tailgate trim/fittings
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal and refitting of tailgate trim/fittings


Explanation:
I understand it to mean that after the tailgate has been removed (Heckklappe ausbauen), the trim/fittings (e.g. hinges, handles, panelling, spoilers etc.) are then taken off the tailgate, i.e. remove the 'Garnierungen' from the tailgate.

There's probably a better word for 'trim' or 'fittings' though.

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: trim is pretty good, would be understood in the USA.
21 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove and re-fit


Explanation:
angarnieren = anmontieren = to fit,
abgarnieren = abmontieren = remove
So here the tailgate was removed and then re-fitted
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: don't think so - look at the previous item on the list 'Heckklappe aus-/einbauen'
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search