Krad

English translation: PTW (powered two-wheeler)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krad
English translation:PTW (powered two-wheeler)
Entered by: jccantrell

19:56 May 24, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Krad
OK, folks, I know this stands for Kraftrad. My problem is that all the references say it is a motorcycle, usually with a military connotation. However, I am doing a translation of a police vehicle database and in the description field, I hit this:

KRAD, MOTORRAD, O.LB.

So, I know that this is a motorcycle without performance restrictions, but how do I fit KRAD into it?

Two-wheeled motorized vehicle is a bit long, but I am open to suggestions.

Thanks for your thoughts.
jccantrell
United States
PTW
Explanation:
The term “Powered Two-Wheeler” (PTW) covers a wide diversity of vehicles. The products are divided into different segments such as moped, scooter, street, classic, super-sport, touring, custom, supermoto and off-road motorcycles. http://www.immamotorcycles.org/?q=about/ptw
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi folks. I did not think there would be sooo many answers when I asked this question.
Thanks to EVERYBODY who tossed something out.
I went with Kim's answer because there are so many different choices, depending on your country. California has M1 and M2 for these, but there are so many and PTW seems to cover them all.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motorcycle
Wolfgang Hager
3 +1PTW
Kim Metzger
3two-wheeled motorized vehicle
Erik Freitag
4 -1motorcycle
Wolfgang Hager
2moped
Ramey Rieger
3 -1Light motorcycle
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moped


Explanation:
I always thought a Krad was a moped, smaller than a motorcycle. Anyway, here's an interesting site that might help:
https://www.motorcyclelegalfoundation.com/types-of-motorcycl...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: It certainly is a Krad. Take a look at my discussion entry - Your answer may well be right
17 hrs
  -> Doesn't really rev me up, either.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Light motorcycle


Explanation:
On the TÜV-website, the different driving licence classes for Germany describe it as a light motorcycle


    https://www.tuev-nord.de/en/private/traffic/driving-licence-classes/classes-a-a1-m/
Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Not only does this not fit the context, nor is there any hint in the source you quote that would hint in that direction. Could you elaborate?/ But "Motorrad" is the HIGHEST category! "Light motorcycle" would be "Leichtkraftrad".
17 hrs
  -> The context is classification of motorcycles for policing purposes i.e. speeding, illegal modification or similar - a moped or a light motorcycle describes the lowest categories See discussion entry

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorcycle


Explanation:
a single translation for both terms, because
this is a data base which needs to "capture" references in police reports over time and territory, where some old fashioned officer (in ex-GDR ?)might write Krad in the report, and a younger one Mororrade

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the translation sauggested by Ernst, Wörterbuch d. Industriellen Technik. I tend to think that "Motorad O.B." is simply a definiton of "Krad".
5 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=10...
9 hrs

disagree  Yorkshireman: These are categories for police actions in case of infringements of the law. A generic doesn't help at all.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motorcycle


Explanation:
last word Motorrad

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yorkshireman: These are categories for police actions in case of infringements of the law. A generic doesn't help at all.
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-wheeled motorized vehicle


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion "Two-wheeled motorized vehicle" actually does the trick very well, as it allows to reproduce the tree-like structure of the source text.

If the information were actually organized as a tree (instead of a comma-separated list), it would be easier to shorten this to "two-wheeled", as "motorized vehicle" would be the parent node, but maybe this works here as well.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-25 05:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-05-25 15:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see where the confusion might come from. I understood the asker to be looking for a specific translation for "Krad" in the given context. If, however, a translation for the full string ("KRAD, MOTORRAD, O.LB.") is wanted and the tiered structure can be ignored, than that would be something along the lines of "motorcycle, no power restrictions" (as Richard Stephen) suggested.

Moped or light motorcycle are the exact opposite: motorcycle classes WITH power restrictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-05-25 15:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh. I'll try again: "... then that would be something along the lines of "motorcycle, no power restrictions" (as Richard Stephen suggested)."

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Yorkshireman: A generic term doesn't help to distinguish between motorcycle classes You supplied the generic as an answer - The asker appears to wish to distinguish between the various classes (as does the law)
8 hrs
  -> I believe you haven't read or fully understood the question and/or my answer. "Krad" is as generic a term as you can get. The distinguishment is done by the following terms/subcategories, i.e. "Motorrad", and, further, "O. LB.".

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PTW


Explanation:
The term “Powered Two-Wheeler” (PTW) covers a wide diversity of vehicles. The products are divided into different segments such as moped, scooter, street, classic, super-sport, touring, custom, supermoto and off-road motorcycles. http://www.immamotorcycles.org/?q=about/ptw

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
Hi folks. I did not think there would be sooo many answers when I asked this question.
Thanks to EVERYBODY who tossed something out.
I went with Kim's answer because there are so many different choices, depending on your country. California has M1 and M2 for these, but there are so many and PTW seems to cover them all.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: This seems like a good solution indeed.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search