Aussonderungssantrag

English translation: request for removal /deletion

19:50 Jul 20, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Aussonderungssantrag
"Genehmigung zum Aussondern des nachtehenden Materials wird beantragt. Das Material ist zur Aussonderung freigegeben....
Bemerkung: Km Stand..."

Es handelt sich hierbei um ein LKW.
Weitere Dokumente: Zulassungsbescheinigung und Einfuhrgenehmigung.

Vielen Dank für eure Unterstützung!
Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
English translation:request for removal /deletion
Explanation:
Related to one or more entries in the associated documentation needing adjustment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-07-20 20:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short of firmer context, this could also mean a transfer or reloading of the, as yet unknown, 'materials' to another vehicle.
Such is the ambiguity of the original question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-20 21:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the added context, it seems that the vehicle documentation is to be altered...if not withdrawn /deleted altogether from registration...?
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose this answer because it inspired Wolfgang's comment on "decommissioning" which is the term I ended up using.
Thanks to all of you for your support. I appreciate it!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2request for removal /deletion
Chris Pr
4request to disregard
Cillie Swart
3request for separate listing
Alexander Schleber
3export: requisition to set aside /merchandise/ bankruptcy: severance for lien application
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for removal /deletion


Explanation:
Related to one or more entries in the associated documentation needing adjustment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-07-20 20:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short of firmer context, this could also mean a transfer or reloading of the, as yet unknown, 'materials' to another vehicle.
Such is the ambiguity of the original question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-20 21:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the added context, it seems that the vehicle documentation is to be altered...if not withdrawn /deleted altogether from registration...?

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I chose this answer because it inspired Wolfgang's comment on "decommissioning" which is the term I ended up using.
Thanks to all of you for your support. I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think your answer is probably on the right lines, but I don't understand your explanation.
13 mins

neutral  Wolfgang Hager: the term is chiefly used in two very different contexts: decommissioning of public property; and (2) removing an item from a bankruptcy inventory. WHICH IS IT HERE?
5 hrs

agree  grundlertex: Not only, decommissioning of a machine, plant, etc.
9 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: removal alright
9 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: "aussordern" can also be used in the sense of "separation" for special screening or in this case l. I do not think that materials of a finished product are deleted (removed). The materials are listed separately on the Zulassungsbescheinigung.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request for separate listing


Explanation:
Here a request is made for separate listing on an "Zulassungsbescheinigung und Einfuhrgenehmigung", i.e. since the materials have not been approved previously for inclusion in the registration certificate and for import, they must now be checked.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Material > Aussonderungssantrag
export: requisition to set aside /merchandise/ bankruptcy: severance for lien application


Explanation:
Agree with Dr. Wolfgang H. about two different contexts - but, pace Grundlertex - am none too sure about decommissioning of isolated parts..

Anyway, in UK export, the Antrag or Aufforderung would be called a 'requisition' e.g. to set aside goods alreaedy 'appropriated' to a contract for the sale of goods e.g. taken out ot bonded warehouse and set aside for pick-up.

In bankruptcy law - a US: motion or E&W: petition or application to sever with an extended 'Romalpa' lien if claimed by a creditor. for the purpose of 'preferential settlement' /Zahn/ so for an unpaid seller's lien.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aussonderung einer Sache aus der Konkursmasse COM en withdrawal of property from the assets
  • Setting aside merchandise intended for delivery to customers or setting aside excess merchandise received.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1595321858436/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request to disregard


Explanation:
A request to disregard some of the material


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Genehmigung+zum+Aussondern
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: Total nonsense...(whoops, intended to be neutral)....but still total nonsense...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search