Teleskopbühnen

English translation: telescopic lifts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teleskopbühnen
English translation:telescopic lifts
Entered by: Yuu Andou

03:48 Jul 24, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive manufacturing
German term or phrase: Teleskopbühnen
Hebeanlagen wie ***Teleskopbühnen*** bestehen aus zwei Kassetten, die beim Heben des Fahrzeugs, unabhängig voneinander betrieben werden. Hierbei müssen die Tragarme immer auf der gleichen Hubhöhe gehalten werden, damit die Lastverteilung und das Höhenniveau des Fahrzeugs gleich bleiben.
Yuu Andou
telescopic lifts
Explanation:
In terms of automotive lifting systems & the particular client, the German term °Hebebühne° is simply translated as °lift°, which is very commonly used and naturally assumed to driven by a hydraulic function. Logic & consistency then point straight toward translating °Teleskopbühnen° as °telescopic lifts° as well.
Selected response from:

Mary Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telescopic platforms
Cillie Swart
4telescopic lifts
Mary Harris
4car lifts // automobile lifts // telescopic lifting systems
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car lifts // automobile lifts // telescopic lifting systems


Explanation:
see here, for instance
https://www.automotiveliftexperts.com/car-lifts/
https://www.autolift.info/autolift-uebergibt-teleskopierbare...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2020-07-24 07:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
telescopic car lifts
or
telescopic automobile lifts

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic lifts


Explanation:
In terms of automotive lifting systems & the particular client, the German term °Hebebühne° is simply translated as °lift°, which is very commonly used and naturally assumed to driven by a hydraulic function. Logic & consistency then point straight toward translating °Teleskopbühnen° as °telescopic lifts° as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lifting systems such as telescopic lifts consist of.............

    https://www.autopstenhoj.com/de/produkte
    https://www.autopstenhoj.com/en/produkte
Mary Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic platforms


Explanation:
These are those smallish crane-like lifting machines that usually only have enough space on the platform for one or two people, but in this case it is a big one that carries an entire vehicle.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=Teleskopb%C3%BChnen&sxsrf=ALeKk03l1HA5p8TgQP9mb3AbJDN6J_rxFQ:1595694
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search