Lackaufbau herstellen

English translation: restore paint system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lackaufbau herstellen
English translation:restore paint system
Entered by: Peter Zauner

10:36 Aug 7, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / body paint and corrosion protection
German term or phrase: Lackaufbau herstellen
All,

I am translating fitting instructions for an air intake snorkel for a passenger vehicle.
The step-by-step instructions describe how penetrations are to be cut into the vehicle body and how the edges are to be treated to prevent corrosion.

The passage in question reads:
***Lackaufbau*** (gemäß aktuell gültigem Reparaturleitfaden) ***herstellen***:
1. Waschprimer aufbringen und entsprechend der Artikelbeschreibung trocknen lassen.
2. Füller aufbringen und entsprechend der Artikelbeschreibung trocknen lassen.
3. Ggf. Basislack auf sichtbare Flächen entsprechend der fahrzeugspezifischen Lackfarbe aufbringen und entsprechend der Artikelbeschreibung trocknen lassen.

I fully understand the concept of re-creating the paint layers that were disturbed by cutting the penetrations but I am not sure who to express the concept best.
Source: German-Germany, Target: English-Australia

Thank you.

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
restore paint system
Explanation:

As seen on Page 71:
https://books.google.de/books?id=67quCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA167&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-07 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.pons.com/translate/wyhlidal-automotive-engineerin...
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Brent. This is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Apply coats of paint (according to instructions)
Richard Stephen
3restore paint cover
Wolfgang Hager
3restore paint system
Brent Sørensen
Summary of reference entries provided
coating system manufacture
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Apply coats of paint (according to instructions)


Explanation:
I don't think there is any simple way to express the concept succinctly, except to describe it.
You could also say "paint according to painting guidelines" or something like that.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - or build up the coating system
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Or "repaint".
2 hrs

agree  Chris Pr: Or 'build up"...
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Daniel Arnold
1 day 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restore paint system


Explanation:

As seen on Page 71:
https://books.google.de/books?id=67quCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA167&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-07 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.pons.com/translate/wyhlidal-automotive-engineerin...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Brent. This is what I was looking for.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restore paint cover


Explanation:
the subsequent text clearly indicates the aufbau part, i.e., multiple layers of primer, etc. . So the heading can be fairly general.

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: coating system manufacture

Reference information:
tracking software=follow-up sopftware=logiciel de suivi - https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/logiciel ...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search