Blende

English translation: baffle

10:24 Aug 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Blende
Die Beleuchtungseinheit des Kraftfahrzeugscheinwerfers umfasst eine Blende, die im Strahlengang zwischen dem ersten Reflektor und dem zweiten Reflektor angeordnet ist.

Is this a bezel? I've also come across 'headlight eyebrow' in my research, but maybe that is too specific as the term doesn't appear again in the text.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:baffle
Explanation:

This is not quite the same context, but the idea is similar. It's an object that changes the size or direction of the beam:

baffle
An element placed in the arc path and having no separate external connection; it may:
1) influence the flow of gas or vapour
or 2) influence the flow of radiant energy
or 3) influence the distribution of current
**DE Blende f**
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/engineering-gene...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/engineering-gene...

Dazu wird keine Streustrahlblende vor dem Detektor- feld (DF) verwendet, sondern es kommt eine Lösung des physikalischen Problems zur Anwendung.
This is achieved not by using a scattered radiation baffle in front of the detector field (DF), but by applying a solution to the physical problem
http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/Streus...


Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baffle
philgoddard
3bezel
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezel


Explanation:
This is the nearest I can think of

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baffle


Explanation:

This is not quite the same context, but the idea is similar. It's an object that changes the size or direction of the beam:

baffle
An element placed in the arc path and having no separate external connection; it may:
1) influence the flow of gas or vapour
or 2) influence the flow of radiant energy
or 3) influence the distribution of current
**DE Blende f**
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/engineering-gene...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/engineering-gene...

Dazu wird keine Streustrahlblende vor dem Detektor- feld (DF) verwendet, sondern es kommt eine Lösung des physikalischen Problems zur Anwendung.
This is achieved not by using a scattered radiation baffle in front of the detector field (DF), but by applying a solution to the physical problem
http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/Streus...




philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree please see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eqnorPWwQ8
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johannes Gleim: @ Barbara: die im Video gezeigte Blende befindet sich nicht im Strahlengang zwischen zwei Reflektoren, sondern außerhalb. Der Begriff stimmt trotzdem.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, and I agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search