Vorgelege

English translation: Intermediate gear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgelege
English translation:Intermediate gear
Entered by: aykon

16:03 Oct 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / VW T1
German term or phrase: Vorgelege
"Also der VW Bus hat am Rad so ein kleines Vorgelege, zwei Zahnräder, die in so einem Ölbad laufen. Und wenn das Öl da rausläuft, dann bedeutet das, dass es bald trockenläuft und dann sind die Radlager schon wieder im Eimer."
aykon
United Kingdom
Intermediate gear
Explanation:
Also refered to as a reduction gear
Selected response from:

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Intermediate gear
Peter Ward
5 -1layshaft, countershaft
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediate gear


Explanation:
Also refered to as a reduction gear

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://es.pons.com/traducción/wyhlidal-technik-alemán-inglé...
4 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Ich denke, das ist es - so wie auch beim Unimog. Oder hier: https://www.cagero.com/de/Aircooled/Bus T1/Hinterachse?f=2&n...
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
layshaft, countershaft


Explanation:
Ein Vorgelege ist eine zusätzliche Übersetzungsstufe an einem Schaltgetriebe, wie sie zum Beispiel in Fahrzeugen und Werkzeugmaschinen verwendet werden. In der Regel verringern Vorgelege die Drehzahl der angetriebenen Welle und erhöhen das zur Verfügung stehende Drehmoment. Sie können schaltbar sein, oft nicht unter Last (mit Synchronisierung oder im Betrieb), sondern nur bei stillstehenden Wellen. Nicht schaltbar sind die Radvorgelege an Lastwagen, die als „Planetenachse“ mit einem Umlaufrädergetriebe ausgeführt werden oder bei Portalachsen als Stirnradvorgelege.
:
Bei Fahrzeugen dienen schaltbare Geländevorgelege dazu, die Übersetzung an verschiedene Betriebsarten anzupassen, zum Beispiel die Fahrt auf ebenen Straßen einerseits und am Berg oder im weglosen Gelände andererseits. Diese Vorgelege sind oft mit dem Mitteldifferential kombiniert.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vorgelege

A layshaft is an intermediate shaft within a gearbox that carries gears, but does not transfer the primary drive of the gearbox either in or out of the gearbox.[1][2] Layshafts are best known through their use in car gearboxes, where they were a ubiquitous part of the rear-wheel drive layout. With the shift to front-wheel drive, the use of layshafts is now rarer.
:
The driving shaft carries the input power into the gearbox. The driven shaft is the output shaft from the gearbox. In car gearboxes with layshafts, these two shafts emerge from opposite ends of the gearbox, which is convenient for RWD cars but may be a disadvantage for other layouts.[3]
:
In the typical manual gearbox for a RWD car, the driving shaft (input) is in-line with the driven shaft (output), but not permanently connected to it. A reduction gear on the driving shaft drives the layshaft. In car transmissions, the term countershaft is also used.[4]
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layshaft

transmission [TECH.] das Vorgelege  Pl.: die Vorgelege  
back gear [TECH.] das Vorgelege  Pl.: die Vorgelege  
countershaft [TECH.] das Vorgelege  Pl.: die Vorgelege  
gear reducer [TECH.] das Vorgelege  Pl.: die Vorgelege 
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Vorgelege

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Schtroumpf: Moment mal - zwei Zahnräder im Ölbad = "shaft", wie kann das sein??
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search