Autolackierer

English translation: Vehicle spray painter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Autolackierer
English translation:Vehicle spray painter
Entered by: Britta Norris

16:00 Oct 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Autolackierer
Wie nennt man Autolackieren auf Englisch? (UK)
aykon
United Kingdom
Vehicle spray painter
Explanation:
Vehicle spray painters, also known as paint technicians or motor vehicle finishers, carry out all aspects of preparing vehicles including buffing, polishing and priming surfaces before spray painting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-11-02 11:57:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you aykon. :)
Selected response from:

Britta Norris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vehicle spray painter
Britta Norris
4 +1Auto body paint technician (am. English) Just in case:)
Karin Redclift


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auto body paint technician (am. English) Just in case:)


Explanation:
Job Description:make every paint job a masterpiece. Be a wizard.As a Paint Tech with Dent Wizard, you'll have unlimited earning potential and the ability to control your day as you deliver fast, flawless paint jobs that dazzle. We're hiring right now for a Paint Technician.

Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Though I'd say painter or sprayer rather than paint technician
1 day 17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle spray painter


Explanation:
Vehicle spray painters, also known as paint technicians or motor vehicle finishers, carry out all aspects of preparing vehicles including buffing, polishing and priming surfaces before spray painting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-11-02 11:57:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you aykon. :)


    https://www.hse.gov.uk/asthma/vehicle.htm
    Reference: http://https://www.planitplus.net/JobProfiles/View/94/81
Britta Norris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, sorry. Autolackierer is the question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I assume the question is about -lackierer and not -lackieren.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. :) And yes, I assumed the same, given that this in mentioned was the title.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search