ab Kenntnis von Schaden und Schädiger

English translation: after becoming aware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab Kenntnis von
English translation:after becoming aware
Entered by: Russell Phillips

11:07 Jul 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / insurance
German term or phrase: ab Kenntnis von Schaden und Schädiger
Phrase used to describe the period during which an insurance claim may be lodged.
"drei Jahren ab Kenntnis von Schaden und Schädiger"
Russell Phillips
after becoming aware of the damage and the liable party
Explanation:
or maybe 'discovery' is less clumsy than 'becoming aware'. I think liable party is best for Schädiger though.

See point 5 Time Limitations on the website below
Selected response from:

Meesh (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4within three years of knowledge of damage and responsible party
Dr. Fred Thomson
4I'd say
gangels (X)
4after becoming aware of the damage and the liable party
Meesh (X)
3within three years as of knowledge of damage and person responsible for the damage
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ab Kenntnis von Schaden und Schädiger
within three years as of knowledge of damage and person responsible for the damage


Explanation:
Not very catchy, I know, but I looked around in Google a bit and didn't find a better way to put it.
LEO gives "author of damage" for "Schädiger", but IMHO that sounds a bit fishy.

HTH

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ab Kenntnis von Schaden und Schädiger
after becoming aware of the damage and the liable party


Explanation:
or maybe 'discovery' is less clumsy than 'becoming aware'. I think liable party is best for Schädiger though.

See point 5 Time Limitations on the website below


    Reference: http://www.tabunka.org/special/product.html
Meesh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
3 years from the time of having been cognizant of both the damage and offender (or party involved)

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "I'd say" your grammar is screwed up - of having become cognizant
2109 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ab Kenntnis von Schaden und Schädiger
within three years of knowledge of damage and responsible party


Explanation:
You now have plenty of options. Ifind it interesting that knowledge of both is required. This means that if the damaged person knows about the damage, but doesn't know who caused the damage the period in which he may make a claim continues to run until he/she learns who caused the damage. That might be forty years.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search