auf Zug halten

English translation: drive with your foot down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Zug halten
English translation:drive with your foot down
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

03:10 Sep 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / rally driving
German term or phrase: auf Zug halten
Bodenwellen, wellige Kurven, Kuppen, wenn man das Auto auf Zug hält, ist es unglaublich, wie dieser Wagen geht.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
when you keep your foot down
Explanation:
A little colloquial, it's true; but if we're talking rally driving, that's what you do....and it fits, as far as I can see!
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!I was going to say "demand the maximum of the vehicle " but then I'm just unbearably posh! I've put what you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4when you keep your foot down
David Moore (X)
4keep it close to the road
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep it close to the road


Explanation:
***
or to the road conditions

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you keep your foot down


Explanation:
A little colloquial, it's true; but if we're talking rally driving, that's what you do....and it fits, as far as I can see!

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 575
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!I was going to say "demand the maximum of the vehicle " but then I'm just unbearably posh! I've put what you suggested.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search