Rheinstraße

English translation: This is the name of a road!

09:49 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Rheinstraße
Testzentrum Dudenhofen oder äquivalentes Prüffeld (Marterstrecke links, Großblockwellenbahn, Rheinstraße, Straßenabschnitt mit Bordstein 100 mm hoch).
shewid
Sweden
English translation:This is the name of a road!
Explanation:
You cannot translate this. Perhaps the Rhein road.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. This was referred to later in the text and it seems to be the name of the test track.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is the name of a road!
Terence Ajbro
3 +2undulating / curving road
EdithK
1water through
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rheinstraße
This is the name of a road!


Explanation:
You cannot translate this. Perhaps the Rhein road.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks. This was referred to later in the text and it seems to be the name of the test track.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Rheinstrasse ;-)
1 min

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: How can you be so sure?
21 mins

neutral  EdithK: Sure, but not in the context IMO
24 mins
  -> looks like they are different types of test tracks for cars, well you learn something new every day

agree  Frosty: Dudenhofen is a small town near Speyer - on the Rhein. I have heard of a vehicle testing centre there!
1 hr

disagree  RobinB: No, it refers to a type of road. Rodgau-Dudenhofen, where the test track is, is south of Offenbach. I used to live in Rodgau...
1 hr
  -> this is the impression I am getting too, nothing like local knowledge.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rheinstraße
water through


Explanation:
This is a wild guess but I've got a hunch this refers to a water test track...


    Reference: http://www1.opel.de/dudenhofen/eng/?mode=facilities&sub=sub2...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: could also be the high speed oval
53 mins
  -> Could be anything really. That's why I said it's a guess :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rheinstra�e
undulating / curving road


Explanation:
if you drive along the old Rhine road from Coblence to Bonn via the Loreley ... I think it's that type of meaning

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Right, "winding riverside road" would fit the bill. Long time since I've seen Coblenz/Koblenz written Coblence...
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robin, it's more the French way of writing I suppose, but when I typed it, it came naturally, so who knows ....

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search