v.OT

English translation: BTDC - before top dead centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:v.OT - vor dem oberen Totpunkt
English translation:BTDC - before top dead centre
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:09 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: v.OT
Brauche Verständinshilfe für diese Abkürzung:

Zündwinkel ° v.OT

Besten Dank im Voraus!
Vesna Zivcic
before top dead centre
Explanation:
Stands for vor dem obereren Totpunkt - according to Wyhlidal Automotive Professional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 11:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to this website the abbreviation BTDC can also be used

http://www.minimania.com/web/DisplayID/710/SCatagory/CAMSHAF...\'s%20Corner/CarType/ArticleV.cfm
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Luise and gentlemen for being gentlemen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5before TDC
Klaus Herrmann
4before top dead centre
Louise Mawbey
4before TDC
Sabine Griebler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before TDC


Explanation:
v. OT means vor oberem Totpunkt, which is TDC in English

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before TDC


Explanation:
vor dem oberen Totpunkt - before top dead center/centre

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before top dead centre


Explanation:
Stands for vor dem obereren Totpunkt - according to Wyhlidal Automotive Professional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 11:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to this website the abbreviation BTDC can also be used

http://www.minimania.com/web/DisplayID/710/SCatagory/CAMSHAF...\'s%20Corner/CarType/ArticleV.cfm

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you Luise and gentlemen for being gentlemen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search