Schweißprüflösung

English translation: weld test solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweißprüflösung
English translation:weld test solution
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:14 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schweißprüflösung
Specifications concerning lighting elements in car interiors.

Under the heading "Abriebprüfung"

30 000 Hube (15mm) mit Schweißprüflösung 2 nach DIN 53160.

100 Hube mit MB Kunststoffreiniger A 000986 5171.

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
welding test solution
Explanation:
or weld test solution
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3welding test solution
Allesklar
4oder vielleicht:
Sybille


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schwei�pr�fl�sung
welding test solution


Explanation:
or weld test solution

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
17 mins

agree  JM Simon (X)
6 hrs

agree  Niraja Nanjundan (X)
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schweißprüflösung
oder vielleicht:


Explanation:
weld test solution (weld= Schweißnaht)
Schließlich soll damit eine Schweißnaht (mit Durchringungsprüfung) getestet werden


Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search