ABE

English translation: general certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ABE
English translation:general certification
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:33 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor Sports
German term or phrase: ABE
Für viele sportliche Motorräder bieten wir eine umfangreiche Produktpalette für den Rennsporteinsatz, aber auch für den Straßenbetrieb (mit ABE) an.
It could be that I shouldn't translate 'ABE' but I would like to footnote it at least, so I need to know what it is.
Shane London
Australia
general type approval
Explanation:
allgemeine Betriebserlaubnis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-16 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABE approval for complete vehicles (ABE = Allgemeine Betriebserlaubnis = general certification)

The vehicle documentation is drawn up by the vehicle manufacturer.
http://www1.mn.man.de/manted/aufbaurichtlinien/gb_f3.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3general type approval
Kim Metzger
3it could be ...
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general type approval


Explanation:
allgemeine Betriebserlaubnis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-16 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABE approval for complete vehicles (ABE = Allgemeine Betriebserlaubnis = general certification)

The vehicle documentation is drawn up by the vehicle manufacturer.
http://www1.mn.man.de/manted/aufbaurichtlinien/gb_f3.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
Thanks for the info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: ich tippe zu langsam ...
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Fast Eddy strikes again ;-)
26 mins

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it could be ...


Explanation:
Allgemeine Betriebserlaubnis
A bike which is used only at sport events doesn't need one, but when you want to use it on public roads also, you need a "Betriebserlaubnis". The German TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein) inspects it and decides, whether it is allowed to be used on public roads or not.

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search