Aufhebung

English translation: reversal, cancelation, neutralization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebung
English translation:reversal, cancelation, neutralization
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

05:25 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Aufhebung
Aufhebung der Konservierung durch Ölemulsion.
translators
reversal, cancelation, neutralization
Explanation:
.)
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reversal, cancelation, neutralization
Siegfried Armbruster
3If it's a chemical process
gangels (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversal, cancelation, neutralization


Explanation:
.)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If it's a chemical process


Explanation:
as I suspect, I'd say 'termination of conservation by oil emulsion'. Sonst sollte es heißen Aufhebung der Konservierung VON etc. wäre es administrativ gemeint.

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search