A-Holm

English translation: A-pillar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:A-Holm
English translation:A-pillar
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:25 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: A-Holm
Context= car speaker systems

die Hochtöner werden individuell an optimalen Hörpositionen aufgebaut (z.B. Tür oben, A-Holm usw.)

I think this is part of the car door. Is "A" short for something, or is it just "A-bar"?
Thanks
klghemil ghseil
Equatorial Guinea
A-pillar/
Explanation:
Wyhlidal Automotive 2003. Also gives other possibilities but this is the most common
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A-pillar/
Louise Mawbey
5A pillar BUT
Colin Newberry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A-pillar/


Explanation:
Wyhlidal Automotive 2003. Also gives other possibilities but this is the most common

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or post - the A-post/pillar is the one at front, between front door(s) and windscreen
12 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: B is between the front and rear doors, C behind the rear doors and D at the back of an estate, tra-la
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A pillar BUT


Explanation:
a look in the glossary would have saved you time.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search