Achsfaust

English translation: stub axle or axle stub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Achsfaust
English translation:stub axle or axle stub
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

19:40 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Transportation
German term or phrase: Achsfaust
Erhitzen Sie den Achsfaust A mit großer Schweißflamme bis sich der Lenkbolzen (Pos. 153) löst.

From the shop manual for axles and brakeing systems for tractors and semi-trailers.
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
stub axle or axle stub
Explanation:
Ernst gives this for Faustachse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-21 23:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whylidal gives \"steering stub axle, reverse Elliot-type axle and stub axle\" for Faustachse
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I am selecting this one. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stub axle or axle stub
Dr. Fred Thomson
2axle boss
jccantrell
2solid end axle
foehnerk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solid end axle


Explanation:
My Devries says: Faust - achse : Mercedes type of front axle, solid end axle, reversed Eliot type axle

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
axle boss


Explanation:
Just a guess really.


    Reference: http://www.speedwaymotors.com/prod_list_display.ASP?wc=true&...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stub axle or axle stub


Explanation:
Ernst gives this for Faustachse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-21 23:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whylidal gives \"steering stub axle, reverse Elliot-type axle and stub axle\" for Faustachse

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I am selecting this one. Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Stub axle.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gareth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search