Urspannstelle

English translation: (reference) tie rod hole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Ur)-Spannstelle
English translation:(reference) tie rod hole
Entered by: John Jory

06:00 Dec 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Urspannstelle
An dem Standort der Urspannstelle übernimmt sie auch die Aufgaben der Referenzspannstelle , d.h. sie dient als Referenz für das Einspritzmengenniveau aller Prüfeinrichtungen innerhalb des werkinternen Kontrollsystems
1) Die Referenzspannstelle (RSS1) ist eine Prüfeinrichtung zur Bestimmung von Einspritzmengen.
2) Dies wird dadurch realisiert, dass nur auf der Urspannstelle Datenblätter festgelegt werden.
3) Die Serien-, Serieninstandsetzungs-, Musterbau-, Audit- und seriennahen Entwicklungsspannstellen sind Prüfeinrichtungen zur Bestimmung von Ein-spritzmengen in der Serienfertigung, im Musterbau sowie im Rahmen der Auditprüfung
Sapna
reference tie rod hole
Explanation:
Assuming your context is the injection of sealant into tie rod holes after the formwork has been removed.
As there is no such word as Urspannstelle, and your text sounds like 'Urspannstelle' is synonymous with 'Referenzspannstelle' it's my guess that we have another case of an inventive German author.

Suggested rewording for clarity:
2) Dies wird dadurch realisiert, dass Datenblätter nur auf der Urspannstelle festgelegt werden.

"Form Tie Rod Holes
When concrete forms are removed and the tie rods snapped off, round holes in the concrete may result from removal of the metal or plastic tie rod plugs. Holes must be filled flush to the concrete surface. Plugs may remain in place if they are tight, have a flat flush surface, and if it is acceptable to the engineer." (Ref 1)

Perhaps the second link is of help.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reference tie rod hole
John Jory
1original gripping position/point
Allesklar


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
original gripping position/point


Explanation:
just a guess

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference tie rod hole


Explanation:
Assuming your context is the injection of sealant into tie rod holes after the formwork has been removed.
As there is no such word as Urspannstelle, and your text sounds like 'Urspannstelle' is synonymous with 'Referenzspannstelle' it's my guess that we have another case of an inventive German author.

Suggested rewording for clarity:
2) Dies wird dadurch realisiert, dass Datenblätter nur auf der Urspannstelle festgelegt werden.

"Form Tie Rod Holes
When concrete forms are removed and the tie rods snapped off, round holes in the concrete may result from removal of the metal or plastic tie rod plugs. Holes must be filled flush to the concrete surface. Plugs may remain in place if they are tight, have a flat flush surface, and if it is acceptable to the engineer." (Ref 1)

Perhaps the second link is of help.



    Reference: http://www.na.graceconstruction.com/custom/waterproofing/dow...
    Reference: http://pages.zoom.co.uk/carola.germany66/Translation/formwor...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search