"genau zum"

English translation: same appearance / design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"genau zum"
English translation:same appearance / design

08:37 Jan 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Specifications
German term or phrase: "genau zum"
I'm having difficulty understanding this sentence.

The sentences above describe the display and accuracy etc. of various indicators on an instrument cluster. Then:

"Der Unterflurzeiger ist sichtbar genau zum Geschwindigkeitsmesser auszuführen"

I'm not quite sure what "genau zum" means - right next to??? - just like???

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
same appearance / design
Explanation:
As I read it, the author could mean that both pointers should have the same appearance/design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-01-21 09:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German sentence is anything but good (sounds like technician / engineering speak).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3just like / as per
Frosty
2 +1same appearance / design
John Jory


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same appearance / design


Explanation:
As I read it, the author could mean that both pointers should have the same appearance/design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-01-21 09:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German sentence is anything but good (sounds like technician / engineering speak).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: possible, but very strange 'German'
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just like / as per


Explanation:
I think what they are trying to say is: "The flush mounted pointer/indicator is to be fitted visually just like/as per the speedometer" or words to that effect! Could they be talking about a rev counter, perchance?

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search