schaben

English translation: they catch slightly

10:47 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: schaben
Die Fenster schaben etwas beim Hoch- und Runterfahren, so dass man Angst hat, dass die Fenster zerkratzen könnten.
Giulia Capulet
English translation:they catch slightly
Explanation:
is how I would say it spontaneously
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
THANK YOU

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6they catch slightly
CMJ_Trans (X)
5rattle
0808 (X)
3 +1scrape
BrigitteHilgner
4scratch
aykon
4friction
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-05 10:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

um nicht nochmal scratched für zerkratzen zu nehmen, sag einfach can be damaged

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction


Explanation:
There is friction when..

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
they catch slightly


Explanation:
is how I would say it spontaneously

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aykon: das wäre eher an etwas hängen bleiben
4 mins
  -> jein!

agree  TransWolf: Au contraire Sonja, in England we'd say "The windows catch on the weather strip clips ... " for example. I have this on my old banger.
18 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This is it - the best suggestion so far.
29 mins

agree  Frosty: Quite correct. For `hängen bleiben´ we would say they get caught - i.e. they get stuck and refuse to move until freed. Catch slightly = they keep moving, but with friction.
31 mins
  -> thanks all for the support - this is the difference between translation of words and translation of ideas

agree  petrolhead: most definitely
45 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: that works
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrape


Explanation:
im Sinne von schrammen, an etwas streifen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-05 11:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw the suggestion and go with CMJ_Trans - I think that is the best suggestion so far.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Langhard
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rattle


Explanation:
as in

"the windows rattle during a strong windstorm..........."

0808 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search