sauber trennen

English translation: the clutch seems to be dragging

10:58 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: sauber trennen
Die Übersetzung (transmission) scheint nicht sauber zu trennen. This refers to transmission problems.
Giulia Capulet
English translation:the clutch seems to be dragging
Explanation:
I think they mean the clutch not the transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 11:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragging is used here

http://www.babcox.com/editorial/ic/ic120124.htm
\"If you encounter a BMW 318i that’s difficult to shift because the clutch is dragging, ...\"

and here

http://www.thegsresources.com/q_a/gs_qa_drivetrain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-06 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PONS KFZ dictionary has this to say.

Clutch drag: Incomplete disengagement of clutch ... which makes gear changing difficult.

It also suggests \"die Kupplung trennt nicht sauber\" as a translation into German.
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the clutch seems to be dragging
TransWolf
3disengage properly
foehnerk
1gears do not shift out completely/properly
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gears do not shift out completely/properly


Explanation:
Falls denn doch ein Getriebe gemeint sein sollte.

Das Wort 'Übersetzung' für ein Bauteil ist reichlich ungewöhnlich und unklar. Bitte mehr Kontext.

Ansonsten gilt wie üblich: Garbage in -- garbage out :)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disengage properly


Explanation:
...doesn't, in this case.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&client=REAL-...
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): might be acceptable - but you could at least have the courtesy to agree with TransWolf's insight
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the clutch seems to be dragging


Explanation:
I think they mean the clutch not the transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 11:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragging is used here

http://www.babcox.com/editorial/ic/ic120124.htm
\"If you encounter a BMW 318i that’s difficult to shift because the clutch is dragging, ...\"

and here

http://www.thegsresources.com/q_a/gs_qa_drivetrain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-06 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PONS KFZ dictionary has this to say.

Clutch drag: Incomplete disengagement of clutch ... which makes gear changing difficult.

It also suggests \"die Kupplung trennt nicht sauber\" as a translation into German.

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): I think you may have a point, there (regards "clutch") // und aufs PONS KfZ ist schon Verlass
1 day 5 hrs
  -> The case rests m'lord!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search