fusseln

English translation: to pill (pilling)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fusseln
English translation:to pill (pilling)
Entered by: Michael Bailey

11:20 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: fusseln
Die Sitzbezüge fusseln.
Giulia Capulet
to pill / pilling
Explanation:
pilling occurs on the seat covers (i.e. small balls "pills) form on the fabric. As happens with nice knitted jumpers, thereby necessitating the need for a Remington FuzzAway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small balls known as \"pills\"
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
This is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to pill / pilling
Michael Bailey
5 -1to fuzz
FSI (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to pill / pilling


Explanation:
pilling occurs on the seat covers (i.e. small balls "pills) form on the fabric. As happens with nice knitted jumpers, thereby necessitating the need for a Remington FuzzAway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small balls known as \"pills\"

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: Yep, as in "that jumper you bought me for Christmas has pilled" // Indeed
4 mins
  -> Ooh Christmas jumpers... A Bridget Jones flashback ensues...

agree  Sarah Swift
36 mins
  -> thx

agree  Claire Langhard
3 hrs
  -> thx

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to fuzz


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 11:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sitzbezug => lining, upholstery

ref: http://www.keydeck.com/galleries/galloper/dictionary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 11:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sitzbezug => lining, upholstery

ref: http://www.keydeck.com/galleries/galloper/dictionary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 11:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why twice?

ref for \"fusseln\": http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 11:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why twice?

ref for \"fusseln\": http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransWolf: I wouldn't be so confident, to pill is definitely the proper term fuzz may be a bit colloquial.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search