schwammig

English translation: spongy (of gearchange)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwammig
English translation:spongy (of gearchange)
Entered by: petrolhead

11:41 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: schwammig
Gangwechsel sehr weich und schwammig
Giulia Capulet
spongy
Explanation:
have seen the term used by car testers
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spongy
petrolhead
4 +4spongy
IanW (X)
2 +1soggy
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spongy


Explanation:
have seen the term used by car testers

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Sarah Swift: I like it.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah. Not if you are driving, though. Direct gearchange is what we all want :-))

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 hr
  -> Thannks, Melany

agree  Claire Langhard
2 hrs
  -> Thannks, Claire

agree  Edda Emery (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thannks, Edda

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spongy


Explanation:
I've heard "spongy gear change" many times

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
9 mins

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Would you believe three Google hits? More sponges in connection with pedals and brakes however. // You've clearly lived a sheltered life: see my URLs. Actually I'm not bothered either way. ;)
10 mins
  -> I wasn't going on Google hits - I used to work in automotive market research and have come across this sort of thing very often (don't recall "soggy", though!)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I have thought of "wobbly" but I am willing to go along with a fellow market researcher. They tend to know what they are talking/writing about. ;-)
29 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: can double the Google hits to 6 if you add spongy "gear change" "gear shift" and "transmission" together ...
1 hr

agree  Richard Briggs: I've worked in automotive market research too and totally agree with Ian here.
1 day 4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soggy


Explanation:
... comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 11:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parkers.co.uk/choosing/carreviews/archivedReview....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 11:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.triplezoom.com/news/publish/printer_120.shtml
http://www.motoring.co.za/index.php?fSectionId=850&fArticleI...

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanW (X): A bit wet, perhaps?
6 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): not wrong, but "soggy" makes me think of cheap croissants and things I'd rather not mention here
23 mins
  -> Yes, but soggy doesn't have the resilience that spongy does. I suppose it depends on your frame of reference (or the cars you've driven)

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search