Kümmerer

English translation: facilitator

17:12 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kümmerer
I seem to be having a rough time with this very easy concept. Anybody have any suggestions for the english. The context is that this person is the designated "Kuemmerer" of an assignment....Taker care of doesn't really work here!
Lori Larsen-Hoff
Belgium
English translation:facilitator
Explanation:
...'facilitates' for others;... makes things happen
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Project Manager
0808 (X)
3facilitator
Lancashireman
3caretaker
Linda Flebus
3Overseer
Edda Emery (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kuemmerer
Overseer


Explanation:
My initial thought was supervisor, but think that is not appropriate in this case, more someone that takes care of a project or task

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kuemmerer
caretaker


Explanation:
or is this restricted to persons ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-05 17:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your latest information, would \"monitor\" do or \"surveillant\" ? None of the words \"cares\" enough in my opinion.

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kuemmerer
facilitator


Explanation:
...'facilitates' for others;... makes things happen

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuemmerer
Project Manager


Explanation:
My first thought was also caretaker, but in reading the complete sentence, I believe that "Project Manager" is the proper meaning.

0808 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search