hoppeliges

English translation: bumpy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hoppeliges
English translation:bumpy
Entered by: Frank Hesse

00:45 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: hoppeliges
Ja, bei der Fahrt mit dem Auto hat man ein "hoppelliges" Fahrverhalten.
Frank Hesse
Australia
bumpy
Explanation:
a bumpy ride
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, SwissTell and evryone else for their input.
Kind regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bumpy
swisstell
4 +2rough/jolting
Kim Metzger
3 -1bumpy
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bumpy


Explanation:
a bumpy ride

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you, SwissTell and evryone else for their input.
Kind regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You bet! Strange German sentence, though. I guess it means, "if you take the car, you're in for a bumpy ride."
6 mins

agree  Tom Funke: The German terminology is humorous, derived from more technical German 'auto-speak' jargon referring to vehicle/driving dynamics (or engine performance). In short , a pretty rough ride.
48 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: my favourite; my own initial idea was "wobbly"
5 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard: every true Swiss knows that hoppelig is bumpy!
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough/jolting


Explanation:
Some more possibilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
41 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: prefer jolting, especially if the text is a description of the driving dynamics or driver's style rather than the road surface
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bumpy


Explanation:
in Norwegian hoppe means "jump", so says the dictionary.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Funke: Not useable in English here.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search