Tresorfunktion

English translation: boot security (function)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tresorfunktion
English translation:boot security (function)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:49 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Tresorfunktion
Es gibt eine Tresorfunktion, bei der die Rücksitze ausschließlich durch den Kofferraum umgeklappt werden können.
Fritzi
Boot security (function)
Explanation:
preventing access to the boot from the car interior/passenger compartment
as opposed to safety
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
It is a sedan car.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Boot security (function)
petrolhead
3safety (rephrase sentence)
TransWolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety (rephrase sentence)


Explanation:
Tresorfunktion sounds very strange, I can't think of an equivalent. It this a saloon car or an estate?

What about rephrasing it, for example:

For added safety, you can only fold down the rear bench using the releases in the boot/trunk.



Try checking the manufacturer's UK or US website.

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boot security (function)


Explanation:
preventing access to the boot from the car interior/passenger compartment
as opposed to safety

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
It is a sedan car.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: Yep, you're right, I was thinking of child safety, but this is an anti-theft measure. Not much use if you want to transport hostages in the boot though.
37 mins
  -> Thanks. You've got the boot access only if you've got the keys




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search