International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Polsterung

English translation: padding

09:41 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Polsterung
In regards to car seats, would you rather go for padding or cushioning?

Or are there any better terms?
Giulia Capulet
English translation:padding
Explanation:
makes more sense to me in the (little) context you've provided.

Padding would have more to do with comfort, and upholstery with the appearance. 'Cushioning' is not suitable IMO.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
So I trust you and my colleague.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4padding
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +5upholstery
Niamh Mahony
3 +1upholstery
gfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upholstery


Explanation:
plenty of googles

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Langhard
6 mins
  -> danke!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upholstery


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 09:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bizrate.com/buy/ products__cat_id--13090208,keyword--Car%20Upholstery.html
cardenasupholstery6192341785.worldpages-ads.com/ - 46k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
24 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: my spontaneous idea before seeing any existing answers.
41 mins

agree  TransWolf: Look how it is used here: http://www.recaro-seats.co.uk/motorsport.asp
43 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: first thing to come to my head as well - but would really like more context
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
padding


Explanation:
makes more sense to me in the (little) context you've provided.

Padding would have more to do with comfort, and upholstery with the appearance. 'Cushioning' is not suitable IMO.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
So I trust you and my colleague.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
5 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): nor is stuffing, imo
7 mins

agree  gfish: seems to fit better in this context
8 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search