Fließnahtspuren

English translation: flash line

10:05 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Fließnahtspuren
- Die bei XXX festgestellten Risse wurden von YYY in einem 8D-Report als unkritische Fließnahtspuren welche vom Spritzen des Gehäuse herrühren identifiziert und als unkritisch bewertet.
Sapna
English translation:flash line
Explanation:
Area where the mold is separated is called "flash" or "flash line". It appears they want them documented on the 8D-report but classified as "un-critical". An 8D-Report is a form for documenting defects.
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flash line
Michael McWilliam
2joint line marks
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fließnahtspuren
joint line marks


Explanation:
My suggestion is based on http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

Does this relate to injection-moulded parts?

Please wait for comments (note the low confidence level).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fließnahtspuren
flash line


Explanation:
Area where the mold is separated is called "flash" or "flash line". It appears they want them documented on the 8D-report but classified as "un-critical". An 8D-Report is a form for documenting defects.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search