Ein- und Ausstiegshilfe

English translation: easy entry and egress (option)

10:47 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ein- und Ausstiegshilfe
Wie wichtig ist Ihnen eine Ein- und Ausstiegshilfe, bei der das Lenkrad nach vorne oben und die Seitenwangen des Sitzkissens zur Seite klappen?
Giulia Capulet
English translation:easy entry and egress (option)
Explanation:
or "entry and egress assistance (system)"

See, for example,
http://www.gibbstrucks.com/trucks/international/utility.asp
http://www.hondanews.com/CatID3025?mid=2004083153822&mime=as...
http://www.theautomobile.ndirect.co.uk/ PDF2003/03_10_52%20Young%20at%20Heart.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-12 11:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repaired link:
http://www.theautomobile.ndirect.co.uk/PDF2003/03_10_52 Youn...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I wasnt' so happy with any of the many options. Yours seemed closest ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1easy entry and egress (option)
Steffen Walter
4 +1boarding and alighting
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2assistance getting into and out of the car
Michael Bailey
3 +1easy-access (seat) option
TransWolf
3boarding aid, deboarding aid
FSI (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boarding aid, deboarding aid


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: I don't think one "boards" or "deboards" a car
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boarding and alighting


Explanation:
assistance in getting in and out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 11:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding and alighting are the generic terms. For cars I would use get in and out

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: getting in and getting out (or struggling to get in and out, as is the case for some cars ;-) )
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy-access (seat) option


Explanation:
http://www.saflyermag.co.za/motoring/mercedes_slk.html

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: yes, I doubt we would refer to this as assistance
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Karl

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistance getting into and out of the car


Explanation:
---

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: aids for, as opposed to assistance though
17 mins

agree  petrolhead: another way of putting it
57 mins

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Are we talking disabled drivers?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy entry and egress (option)


Explanation:
or "entry and egress assistance (system)"

See, for example,
http://www.gibbstrucks.com/trucks/international/utility.asp
http://www.hondanews.com/CatID3025?mid=2004083153822&mime=as...
http://www.theautomobile.ndirect.co.uk/ PDF2003/03_10_52%20Young%20at%20Heart.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-12 11:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repaired link:
http://www.theautomobile.ndirect.co.uk/PDF2003/03_10_52 Youn...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
I wasnt' so happy with any of the many options. Yours seemed closest ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: this is the correct auto jargon
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search