Anschlussgarantie

English translation: extended warranty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlussgarantie
English translation:extended warranty
Entered by: Frank Hesse

02:44 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anschlussgarantie
Anschlussgarantie sollte guenstiger werden. 750 EURO zu viel. In den Tueren sollte mehr Ablagen sein.

No further context.
Frank Hesse
Australia
extended warranty
Explanation:
My guess would be an "extended warranty" that is an option for a buyer to purchase ontop of the standard warranty they offer with their new vehicles.

Thanks
Selected response from:

Claudia Neuner (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia (and Michael).
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extended warranty
Claudia Neuner (X)
4warranty extension
Michael Schubert
3Additional guarantee
Hildegard Tuch (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Additional guarantee


Explanation:
What I can understand its that the normal guarantee is not enougth, but the additional one is to expensive.

Hildegard Tuch (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty extension


Explanation:
See links below for context. This is a warranty extension that one can purchase; it takes over where the manufacturer's warranty leaves off.


    Reference: http://www.autoimport-scholz.de/de/garantie.php
    Reference: http://www.fiat-transporter.at/Service/f995/
Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended warranty


Explanation:
My guess would be an "extended warranty" that is an option for a buyer to purchase ontop of the standard warranty they offer with their new vehicles.

Thanks

Claudia Neuner (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia (and Michael).
Rgds
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Yes, "extended warranty" is a more common way of saying what I was referring to in my answer.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search