gequollene

English translation: soaked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gequollene
English translation:soaked
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:55 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: gequollene
From discssion of IMO ballast water rules
Groessenverteilung der Artemieneier
Zur Einscaetzung der Filtereffektivitaet (Herstellerangaben zur Maschenweite = 50 µm) ist es interessant, dass Artemieneier und –nauplien auch unbeschadet durch die Filter hindurchtreten k.nnen (s.u.). Hier ist anzumerken, dass gequollene Eier flexibler sind als trockene Eier."
Jon Fedler
soaked
Explanation:
My first idea was also something like macerated or swollen ... but related to Artemia, you may find "soaked eggs". Soaked is - IMHO - a good couterpart to dry:

http://www.world-cruise.com/editorial_wcr010/pdf/Hamann.pdf
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydrated
Sven Petersson
3soaked
MMUlr
3macerated, swollen
Britta Anion (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macerated, swollen


Explanation:
macerated = to cause to become soft by steeping in fluid

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soaked


Explanation:
My first idea was also something like macerated or swollen ... but related to Artemia, you may find "soaked eggs". Soaked is - IMHO - a good couterpart to dry:

http://www.world-cruise.com/editorial_wcr010/pdf/Hamann.pdf

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrated


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search