Versuchsdurchgänge

English translation: tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versuchsdurchgänge
English translation:tests
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:43 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Versuchsdurchgänge
Konformitaet mit IMO Guideline G8 (Type Approval of BWT Systems)
Die von der IMO vorgeschriebene Mindesteingangsdichte von Organismen ueber 50 µm (100 n/l) fuer "gueltige" Versuchsdurchgaenge wurde bei allen Versuchen eingehalten.
Es ist anzumerken, dass hier nur Artemien gezaehlt wurden – obwohl weitere Organismen ueber 50 µm im Testwasser vorkamen.
From German research report on Artemian concentrations in water, pre-and post filtering
Jon Fedler
tests
Explanation:
...denn das Gute liegt so nah.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4runs (of an experiment)
MMUlr
4sample collection
Ker
3"test procedures" or just "testing"
Carol Finch (X)
3tests
muttersprachler
3experiment executions
Julia Winkler (X)
3trial processes/procedures
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versuchsdurchgaenge
trial processes/procedures


Explanation:
think it means the course of the trials, not sure how to stress that

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versuchsdurchgaenge
experiment executions


Explanation:
my thirst thought

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versuchsdurchgaenge
tests


Explanation:
...denn das Gute liegt so nah.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versuchsdurchgaenge
"test procedures" or just "testing"


Explanation:
I imagine it means that a minimum size of organism is required to ensure a valid test procedure

Carol Finch (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versuchsdurchgaenge
runs (of an experiment)


Explanation:
I refer to a former Kudoz question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915551?float=1

See the original sentence, pls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-13 15:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more support for \"valid runs\":
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=experiment "v...

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versuchsdurchgaenge
sample collection


Explanation:
each 'Versuchsdurchgang' here refers to the collection of water samples. I think sinply translating as 'sample collection' is best.

Ker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search