Keimbahntherapie

English translation: germline therapy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keimbahntherapie
English translation:germline therapy
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:01 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Keimbahntherapie
I know that it is germ line therapy, but what I would like to know is the legal situation in the U.S. It is illegal in Germany, but stating that is only of limited use in the English translation. Is there a federal law or does it vary from state to state? Where can I find reliable information?
Renate FitzRoy
As of March 1998, yes
Explanation:
March 26, 1998
NATURE News by Meredith Wadman
In contrast to Europe, whose governments have already indicated that they will take a firm stand on the new technology, the United States has no law that would prohibit germline manipulation for whatever purpose, provided experiments passed safety and efficacy muster with the Food and Drug Administration. Privately funded research towards germline gene therapy using human embryos is also legal in the United States.

http://www.ess.ucla.edu/huge/Nature.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 00:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because people who would be affected by germline gene therapy are not yet born, they can\'t choose whether to have the treatment. Because of these ethical concerns, the U.S. Government does not allow federal funds to be used for research on germline gene therapy in people.
Reviewed: October 21, 2004
Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine
Copyright: ©Feb 4, 2004

http://www.mydna.com/genes/genetics/genetics101/gene_therapy...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, Kim! Wunderbar, so ein Heinzelmännchen auf der anderen Seite des Globus! Die Gesetzeslage scheint sich nicht geändert zu haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3As of March 1998, yes
Kim Metzger
3germ line therapy
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
germ line therapy


Explanation:
Try this:

http://www.genome.gov/PolicyEthics/LegDatabase/pubsearch.cfm

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As of March 1998, yes


Explanation:
March 26, 1998
NATURE News by Meredith Wadman
In contrast to Europe, whose governments have already indicated that they will take a firm stand on the new technology, the United States has no law that would prohibit germline manipulation for whatever purpose, provided experiments passed safety and efficacy muster with the Food and Drug Administration. Privately funded research towards germline gene therapy using human embryos is also legal in the United States.

http://www.ess.ucla.edu/huge/Nature.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 00:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because people who would be affected by germline gene therapy are not yet born, they can\'t choose whether to have the treatment. Because of these ethical concerns, the U.S. Government does not allow federal funds to be used for research on germline gene therapy in people.
Reviewed: October 21, 2004
Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine
Copyright: ©Feb 4, 2004

http://www.mydna.com/genes/genetics/genetics101/gene_therapy...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Danke, Kim! Wunderbar, so ein Heinzelmännchen auf der anderen Seite des Globus! Die Gesetzeslage scheint sich nicht geändert zu haben.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search