Stereolupe

English translation: binocular microscope

09:13 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / electron microscopy
German term or phrase: Stereolupe
part of a transmission electon microscope (I am just doing figure inscriptions, and "stereo lens" was just 1 Google hit compared to 627 for Stereolupe in a TEM context.
Renate FitzRoy
English translation:binocular microscope
Explanation:
I recall using the term binocular rather than stereo during my pathology practicals at university, though I could be wrong, it was a while ago!

I presume this is a powerful microscope used to help position the electron beam for the actual photography.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jeremy! A friend who works with TEMs on a daily base confirmed binocular
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43D/stereo lens
mckinnc
3binocular microscope
Jeremy Amos
3stereo magnifier
Cilian O'Tuama
3stereo viewer
gfish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3D/stereo lens


Explanation:
Monash Micro Imaging Equipment
... Hitachi S570 SEM (B16) - With high resolution in-lens secondary electron detector,
... fluorescence and electron microscopy for 2D and 3D analysis. ...
microimaging.monash.org/equip.html - 69k - 26 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Advantages of stereo imaging of metallic surfaces with low voltage ...... from the final lens, for optimal BSE collection for our set up of microscope ... AR, Jain, R. (1990) Scanning electron microscope-based stereo analysis. ...
dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-2818.2000.00717.x - Similar pages

IF OTHER MODES OF TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPE OPERATION... power of an electron microscope is dependent upon compensation of lens asymmetry to ... Tilting and Stereo Microscopy. An electron microscope compresses ...
em-outreach.ucsd.edu/web-course/Sec-I.F/Sec-I.F.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Find Microscopes, All Types, microscope, microscope part, stereo ...... An electron microscope in which the image is formed by a detector ... A stereomicroscope, or stereoscope, uses two different paths of light. ...
microscopes.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Labware_ Scientific_Instruments/Microscopes/Microscopes_All_Types - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



FIB, SEM, DualBEAM, TEM, SNP, SIMS - Systems: FEI Company - Tools ...
... electron microscope with immersion lens electron optics and in-lens ...
Spirit produces excellent 2D and 3D images. The TWIN lens configuration is ...
www.feicompany.com/systems/systemList.aspx - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stereo magnifier


Explanation:
should cover it IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 09:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though \'stereo zoom\' seems to be even more common

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stereo viewer


Explanation:
www.peakoptics.com/index.php/cPath/25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 09:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ept.ca/docs/index.php?PageName=article&ArticleID=...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binocular microscope


Explanation:
I recall using the term binocular rather than stereo during my pathology practicals at university, though I could be wrong, it was a while ago!

I presume this is a powerful microscope used to help position the electron beam for the actual photography.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Jeremy! A friend who works with TEMs on a daily base confirmed binocular




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search