Micromaden

English translation: microlarvae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Micromaden
English translation:microlarvae
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

17:32 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Micromaden
I can't find any sensible reference to this word. Is it a typo? (could it just be Mikroben?)

The context is a marketing article listing the reasons why you should change your mattress regularly:-
Wenn man eine gebrauchte Matratze nach 5 Jahren im Labor untersuchen lässt, wird man nicht schlecht staunen, was man alles zu sehen bekommt: Hausstaubmilben und deren Kot, Bakterien, Mikromaden, Krankheitserreger und die gefürchteten Schimmelpilze.
Armorel Young
microlarvae
Explanation:
Maden= "maggots" or larval form of insects.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and enlightenment - I'd split the points if I could!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3microlarvae
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1s. below
MMUlr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microlarvae


Explanation:
Maden= "maggots" or larval form of insects.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and enlightenment - I'd split the points if I could!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith: and micromaggots: Or, discovered last year, little blue dots of light showing continuously from mud. Less than a millimeter long each, they're gnat larvae that make a small web at the end of a burrow to attract little insects. These small bioluminescent m
24 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I like "micromaggots" (or "micro-maggots"). The idea is to disgust the reader, and there are few things more disgusting than maggots.
47 mins

agree  MMUlr: am ehesten: micro-maggots
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. below


Explanation:
Mikromaden (korrekt wäre "k") sind kein gebräuchlicher deutscher Begriff. Wenn man dem -maden vertraut, sind das eindeutig maggots. Würmer daraus zu machen .... ? Wie sollten winzig kleine Würmer in der Matratze kommen? (viele Hits zu mattress und worms beziehen sich auf Computer-Kontext: trojans, worms).

Der Satz an sich hat einige Fehler, warum z.B. Bakterien und dann separat Krankheitserreger? (Wenn Micromaden --> Mikroben sein sollen, dann käme damit noch etwas Drittes hinzu, und da fielen auch die
Bakterien wieder darunter.)

Fazit: Das deutsche Original ist ziemlich merkwürdig, und wenn man sich entscheiden muss, wäre "tiny" or "micro maggots" mein Vorschlag.

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05: The original term is a marketing construction and has no scientific equivalent. I'd choose "micro maggots".
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search