ausschleusen (hier)

English translation: release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausschleusen (hier)
English translation:release
Entered by: treychic

15:52 Feb 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Cell banks
German term or phrase: ausschleusen (hier)
Dear ProZ Profis!

I am translating an inspection report and the term occurs in the following context:

Im Fall des 46/2/22-Stammes, der das Plasmid für ******* trägt, kann am Ende der Produktion kein Re-use-Test an den Bakterien gemacht werden, weil die Bakterien das Plasmid ausschleusen.

which I have translated as follows:

In the case of the 46/2/22 strain that harbors the plasmid for ********, no reuse test is able to be performed on the bacteria at the end of production because the plasmid is discharged with the bacteria.

But I am not pleased with "discharged".

What is the term in English for when bacteria "ausschleusen" the plasmid?

Ich freue mich auf eure Rueckmeldung!

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
t r e y
treychic
release
Explanation:
The bacteria release the plasmid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-23 18:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dummies.com/education/science/biology/plasmids/
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2release
Michele Fauble
3 +2to eject
herbalchemist
3excrete
Darrel Knutson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release


Explanation:
The bacteria release the plasmid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-23 18:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dummies.com/education/science/biology/plasmids/


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to eject


Explanation:
Seems to fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-23 18:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search: plasmid ejected by bacteria; bacteria eject plasmid
Your context suggests an action done by the bacterial cells. Discharged and ejected are synonyms.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Something slightly more energetic than 'release' called for here. 'Disgorge' might be a bit too graphic, though...
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I'm surprised the stick-to-the-German crowd didn't agree.

agree  Björn Vrooman: See disc.
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks for the supporting refs. They are also very topical.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excrete


Explanation:
Bacteria eat (ingest) and poop (excrete) like lots of other living things.

Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search