Biegefestigkeit

English translation: bending modulus / flexural rigidity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biegefestigkeit
English translation:bending modulus / flexural rigidity
Entered by: Edith Kelly

09:57 Jul 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Biegefestigkeit
As it relates to cell membranes. I have a feeling it might be “bending modulus” or “flexural modulus” but I am not completely certain.
Brent Sørensen
Germany
flexural rigidity
Explanation:
P. Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau
Verlag Alexandre Hatier Berlin - Paris

Gittes F, Mickey B, Howard J (1993) Flexural rigidity of microtubules and actin filaments measured from thermal fluctuations in shape. J Cell Biol 120: 924–934.
https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...

When cells are cultured on top of the membrane, the resulted flexural rigidity of the composite membrane is increased and further affects the membrane deformation as shown in Fig. 1(a). Therefore, difference of the flexural rigidity between the membrane with and without cells cultured on it can be estimated by characterizing the electrical resistance of the variable resistor.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5095558/
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
I didn’t use the suggested term but the articles were useful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Flexural strength
Dhananjay Rau
4 +1elasticity
Cillie Swart
3flexural rigidity
Edith Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexural rigidity


Explanation:
P. Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau
Verlag Alexandre Hatier Berlin - Paris

Gittes F, Mickey B, Howard J (1993) Flexural rigidity of microtubules and actin filaments measured from thermal fluctuations in shape. J Cell Biol 120: 924–934.
https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...

When cells are cultured on top of the membrane, the resulted flexural rigidity of the composite membrane is increased and further affects the membrane deformation as shown in Fig. 1(a). Therefore, difference of the flexural rigidity between the membrane with and without cells cultured on it can be estimated by characterizing the electrical resistance of the variable resistor.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5095558/

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
I didn’t use the suggested term but the articles were useful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the articles. They confirmed that “bending modulus” was the term I needed.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elasticity


Explanation:
This is about cell membrane elasticity.


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0006349599771390
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metranslations
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flexural strength


Explanation:
.

Dhananjay Rau
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Durant: this is what I have in my own glossary.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Pr
16 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search