Lebendkeimzahl

English translation: viable bacteria count

14:23 Aug 5, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Lebendkeimzahl
I know it's VBC, viable bacteria count, I am just not sure whether it is bacteria or bacteriaL.

Could someone with background in microbiology please comment. What is used in formal scientific journals?

Thanks for your input.
Lirka
English translation:viable bacteria count
Explanation:
see also
https://food.r-biopharm.com/news/microbial-count-efficient-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2020-08-05 14:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sfamjournals.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.111...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
It was a tough call, but I am going with this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viable bacterial count
Brent Sørensen
3 +3total viable count
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 +2viable bacteria count
Barbara Schmidt
4live germ count
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
Total viable count
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viable bacteria count


Explanation:
see also
https://food.r-biopharm.com/news/microbial-count-efficient-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2020-08-05 14:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sfamjournals.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.111...


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was a tough call, but I am going with this one. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Either is OK, but this sounds better because it doesn't have two words ending in -le/-al.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

neutral  Edith Kelly: mmh ... usually bacterial count
3 hrs

agree  Chris Pr: Absolutely...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Bakterien" alleine wäre zu eng gefasst
17 hrs
  -> Sure, except this is what she was apparently asking for.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
total viable count


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, das dass gemeint ist, da sind auch Hefen und Schimmelpilze mit dabei, nicht nur Bakterien.

Wikipedia:
"Total viable count (TVC), gives a quantitative estimate of the concentration of microorganisms such as bacteria, yeast or mould spores in a sample. The count represents the number of colony forming units (cfu) per g (or per ml) of the sample."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-05 14:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, natürlich heißt es "...dass das gemeint ist" ;-)

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Johanna, in this case it's only about the bacteria (I know from the context), but generally you're right about TVC.

Asker: No worries, Johanna, I got the dass-das typo :=)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: yeah i like this...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cillie!

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Edith!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viable bacterial count


Explanation:

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26032360/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-05 14:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems like “viable bacterial count” and “viable bacterial count” are used interchangeably.

I did however, get almost twice as many hits on Google with the “bacterial” form. Although I’m not really sure how much that says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-08-05 14:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also have a background in science. One professor said its bad form to have two nouns in a row if you can avoid it. If it’s possible, the first should be turned into the adjective form

For example not glycerol (n) ester (n) but glyceryl (adj) ester (n)

By that logic, bacterial count would be preferred.

But that’s bordering on hyper-correctness.

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: :=), :=)

Asker: Yeah, I sometimes get carried away! Thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Durant: If it's not the TVC, then it should be this one. (though look at this from the Scottish NHS: "total viable bacterial count (TVC)")
18 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Bakterien" alleine wäre zu eng gefasst, ansonsten ist "bacteria or bacterial" eine simple Google-Recherche ;-)
22 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live germ count


Explanation:
alternative here, live germ count seems to be widely used...


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Lebendkeimzahl
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: if at all, then microorganisms .. germ not used in this context, and linguee as a sole reference is anything but reliable
2 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Total viable count

Reference information:
"Total viable count (TVC), gives a quantitative estimate of the concentration of microorganisms such as bacteria, yeast or mould spores in a sample. The count represents the number of colony forming units (cfu) per g (or per ml) of the sample..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_viable_count

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search