Passgenauigkeit

English translation: accuracy of fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passgenauigkeit
English translation:accuracy of fit
Entered by: Renate FitzRoy

18:30 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / tissue engineering
German term or phrase: Passgenauigkeit
This is a figure legend about tissue implants.
It reads:
Passgenauigkeit eines Gewebekonstruktes nach der Implantation z.B. in eine Gelenkoberfläche. (A) Perfekter Sitz, (B) Oberflächenveränderung, (C) Schrumpfung und (D) Verlust.
Renate FitzRoy
accuracy in fitting
Explanation:
Paßgenauigkeit n sg f (Mech) accuracy in fitting (Mech)
Langenscheidt Maschinenbau
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Dies war der letzte Streich bei meiner Tissue Engineering-Übersetzung. Ich habe Deinen Vorschlag abgewandelt zu: accuracy of fit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fit
silvia glatzhofer
3accuracy in fitting
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accuracy in fitting


Explanation:
Paßgenauigkeit n sg f (Mech) accuracy in fitting (Mech)
Langenscheidt Maschinenbau

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dies war der letzte Streich bei meiner Tissue Engineering-Übersetzung. Ich habe Deinen Vorschlag abgewandelt zu: accuracy of fit.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fit


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-05 18:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Frage war nur nach Passgenauigkeit, aber versuchen wir\'s mal:
Fit of a tissue structure after implantation, (A) perfect fit, (B) change of surface, (C) shrinkage and (D) loss

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search