Schnittgarten

English translation: orchard prunings

08:17 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Schnittgarten
Die Landesetikette garantiert den Herkunftsnachweis aus selektierten Schnittgärten und Unterlagenquartieren (virusfrei).
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:orchard prunings
Explanation:
a guess (if these are indeed apples)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-23 09:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better = pruned orchard
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cut garden or cutting garden
Dominique Fiedler
1 +1cutting garden
Claire Cox
1orchard prunings
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting garden


Explanation:
was my immediate thought, but it's difficult to say without any more context. What sort of plants are we talking about? Cutting garden would work for herbaceous perennials, flowers etc, but nurseries might be more appropriate for fruit trees or shrubs...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks very likely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
orchard prunings


Explanation:
a guess (if these are indeed apples)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-23 09:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better = pruned orchard

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut garden or cutting garden


Explanation:
Hello Tegan!

I found cut garden and cutting garden in the context of gardens in which you grow cut flowers such as sunflowers. I definitely came across this on a website about gardening!

Hope that helps.

Dominique Fiedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: thisa seems to make the most sense here, a little more context wouldn't have hurt :)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search