Muttergarten

English translation: rootstock nursery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlagen-Muttergarten
English translation:rootstock nursery
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

21:57 Feb 7, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Obstbau
German term or phrase: Muttergarten
I'm translating a short description about a company that grows apples.

Für 2013 ist weiters die Aufstockung des Unterlagen-Muttergartens auf weitere 6 ha geplant.

I am guessing that the Muttergarten corresponds to the main orchard/cultivation area for the rootstocks but I am not 100% sure. Could somebody confirm this or offer further help? Thanks in advance!
Sarah Bessioud
Germany
rootstock nursery
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-08 07:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unterlagen-Muttergarten > rootstock nursery
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parent plant nursery
wilp
4rootstock nursery
Sven Petersson
4rootstock garden
casper (X)
4rootstock
Ilse Schwender
3fruit tree nursery
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rootstock


Explanation:
I guess you are right.
those definitions I have found:
Muttergarten (3)
Muttergarten , ein Garten, oder eine große Anlage, wo ...
... Sickler zu Klein=Fahnern in Thüringen, zu Anlegung eines Muttergartens, um eine ganze Provinz stets mit guten und ...
Muttergartens zur Verbesserung der Obstkultur so vieler tausend Landes=Inwohner ...
Muttergarten
Anpflanzung von Unterlagsreben, welche Holz zur Veredlung liefern sollen
Gefunden auf http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Muttergart




    Reference: http://www.kruenitz1.uni-trier.de/xxx/m/km11053.htm
Ilse Schwender
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fruit tree nursery


Explanation:
http://www.kruenitz1.uni-trier.de/xxx/m/km11053.htm

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterlagen-Muttergarten
rootstock garden


Explanation:
Compared to gardens grown on their own roots which can start yielding in one-and-a-half year, therootstock gardens take 6-8 months more since they have to be first planted in the field and then grafted with suitable scion variety after 6 months.
http://www.icar.org.in/files/ar0304/04-HORTICULTURE.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-08 04:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, the source term Unterlagen-Muttergarden needs to be translated in its entirety.

casper (X)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rootstock nursery


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-08 07:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unterlagen-Muttergarten > rootstock nursery


    Reference: http://www.grandpasorchard.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/home.sho...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent plant nursery


Explanation:
A very common translation for "Mutterpflanze" is also "parent plant". That is the reason why I would suggest Parent Plant nursery which implies all plants that serve as ancestors for the following generations.

Example sentence(s):
  • The only way to get new stock is from roots that have been split from a parent plant,

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
wilp
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search