Micro-Noppen

English translation: micro (pvc) dots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Micro-Noppen
English translation:micro (pvc) dots
Entered by: Suky Suky

03:40 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Botany / Gardening
German term or phrase: Micro-Noppen
Der Damen-Handschuh unter den Gartenhandschuhen. Eigens für ... entwickelt. Passt wie angegossen. Fürs Arbeiten mit Gefühl – immer wenn’s drauf ankommt. Ihre Pflanzen werden es Ihnen danken.

- Bequem! Hoher Tragekomfort durch Einsatz von Baumwoll-Jersey zwischen den Fingern.

- Griffig! Den speziellen Micro-Noppen auf der Grifffläche entgeht nichts.
Suky Suky
micro dots
Explanation:
This site uses 'pvc micro dots' / dotted with pvc..
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Micro-nap-textured
Brandis (X)
4micro-textured
Kim Metzger
3micro dots
jerrie
2PVC dots
Carolyn Bailey


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-textured


Explanation:
I found a German site that advertises Gartenhandschuhe with Micro-Noppen and their translation is rubber naps. I couldn't find an English-language site that used that term.

These Aren't Your Father's...
rubber gloves! These are ultra-strong examination gloves, super grippy for the most slippery jobs. Our High Five(r) high-performance gloves are 9-1/2" long, ambidextrous, single-use, non-sterile, powder-free and very tear-resistant. Each box contains (100) gloves (by weight). The latex gloves have a micro-textured satin finish and enhanced grip. The latex-free nitrile gloves are blue, have a textured surface, with even more grab.

http://www.sciplus.com/category.cfm?category=47

These washable, comfortable, thorn-resistant gloves combine an elasticized cotton liner with a textured latex coating to create a breathable sure gripping glove with amazing dexterity. Available in four sizes.

http://www.fernsgarden.com/tool_grip_gloves.asp

Gardening gloves
Nr. 7923
For the little garden professional: cotton gloves with rubber naps, pair on card.

http://www.spielstabil.de/Welcome/Products/Gardening/body_ga...



    Reference: http://www.sciplus.com/category.cfm?category=47
    Reference: http://www.spielstabil.de/Welcome/Products/Gardening/body_ga...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PVC dots


Explanation:
This site gives a description and illustration of gloves like those described and refers to them as PVC dots. I have owned such pairs of gardening gloves (for handling anchor chain) and I have no idea what term we use for those rubbery dots that give the firm grip.
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.gardening-emporium.co.uk/product_info.php?cPath=2...
Carolyn Bailey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro dots


Explanation:
This site uses 'pvc micro dots' / dotted with pvc..


    Reference: http://www.saunalahti.fi/wise/esd.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Regards,

Susana

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Micro-nap-textured


Explanation:
mkost usually used packing material, as isolating medium. Micro-Noppen = Micro-nap-textured.

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search