fertige Samenstände

English translation: ripe seed pods / capsules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fertige Samenstände
English translation:ripe seed pods / capsules
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

08:33 Mar 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: fertige Samenstände
Die Reise beginnt am Feld oder im Gewächshaus, wo die Früchte oder fertigen Samenstände – meist händisch – geerntet werden. Nach dem Auslösen wird das Saatgut getrocknet und wandert weiter zur Reinigung.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
ripe/mature seed pods
Explanation:
What type of plant are we talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-15 10:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: seed capsule.

This is more general. Seed pod is often associated with legumes, although it is also used in other varieties.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bracts of (mature) seeds
herbalchemist
2ripe/mature seed pods
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Seed heads
philgoddard

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ripe/mature seed pods


Explanation:
What type of plant are we talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-15 10:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: seed capsule.

This is more general. Seed pod is often associated with legumes, although it is also used in other varieties.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Wendy, thanks for your help! The text is about vegetable and fruit varieties.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracts of (mature) seeds


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dandelion
The inner bracts are erect until the seeds mature, then flex downward to allow the seeds to disperse.

http://ipm.ucanr.edu/PMG/PESTNOTES/pn74130.html
Flowers are bright yellow, and when the seeds mature, the bracts fully open to reveal a ball of white-tufted seeds.

http://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/weeds/plants/cocklebur.h...
Each female flower within the bur-like bract produces a single oblong seed that more or less tapers to a point at each end.

https://greendougherty.blog/category/tropical-plants/
Looking at the canopy of a Solitaire palm tree ladened with bracts of new seeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 09:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tufts of seeds" might fit your text better.

https://www.luriegarden.org/plants/little-bluestem/
Blue Heaven little bluestem‘s August flowers quickly give way to spectacular silvery-white tufts of seeds from late September onward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-15 14:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't recognize that this was about edible plants only. Peapods and similar seed-bearing structures are botanically categorized as fruits (edible part develops from flower and contains seeds), so the other Samenstände could refer strictly to that of strict vegetables, like carrots and lettuce (parts developed from flowers are not the main food source).
You could probably get around this by using something like "harvest of fruit and vegetable parts containing mature seeds" for "Früchte oder fertige Samenstände... ernten."

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Bract is Tragblatt.
12 hrs
  -> Was trägt das Tragblatt?




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Seed heads

Reference information:
It's already in the glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/botany/2008760-s...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search