mit einheitlicher Abreife

English translation: with uniform maturation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einheitlicher Abreife
English translation:with uniform maturation
Entered by: martina1974

08:48 Mar 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: mit einheitlicher Abreife
Sorte mit außergewöhnlich roter Farbe und einheitlicher Abreife. Die Ernte erfolgt im November ca. 100-110 Tage nach der Pflanzung. Die Köpfe können frisch konsumiert werden, lassen sich auch sehr gut kühl lagern.

with uniform ripening / maturity?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
with uniform maturation
Explanation:
Sorry, can't copy/paste, but you'll get the answer by googling "Wörterbuch Abreife"
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with uniform maturation
franglish
4consistent maturity
David Hollywood
4with uniform heads
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with uniform maturation


Explanation:
Sorry, can't copy/paste, but you'll get the answer by googling "Wörterbuch Abreife"

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Agree with maturation or ripening, depending upon exactly what crop or plant you're talking about.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. You're right, it would be useful to know what we're talking about.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with uniform heads


Explanation:
http://loghouseplants.com/plants/shop/radicchio-sirio-2/
Small, round, uniform heads are light red in spring, darkening during the simmer, with bright white ribs and veining.

http://www.bejo.com.au/radicchio-rosso-3/rossini-conventiona...
A highly productive variety, producing uniform heads of bright red colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-19 13:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwera.at/vertragskulturen/oelkuerbis-saatgut/
Die erzeugten Hybriden haben auch ein wesentlich einheitlicheres Erscheinungsbild und eine gleichmäßigere Abreife als die bekannten Populationssorten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-19 14:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase seems to mean "ready to harvest at the same time." I wouldn't use "maturation," which is ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-19 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better suggestion: With this variety, the heads of hypnotising red all reach peak harvest in November...

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent maturity


Explanation:
www.yara.com.au/crop-nutrition/crops/table-grape/yield/

Production of higher yield comes from controlling the number of grape bunches and size of grape berries. Even berry size is highly desirable to ensure even grape maturity in order to maximize production per area. Physical or nutritional crop manipulation is important to ensure even berry size and consistent maturity to meet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-03-20 02:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even go with "even"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search