abfrierend

English translation: frost-tolerant

07:16 May 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: abfrierend
Einjährige Sommerblume mit gelben und orangen Blüten; sehr gute Eignung als Gründüngung. Neben bodenverbessernden Eigenschaften auch zusätzlicher Nutzen als Bienenweide. Abfrierend. Saatgutbedarf: ca. 80 - 120 g/a.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:frost-tolerant
Explanation:
I think that in your text, it means resistant to freezing (temperatures).

https://www.hesa.co.at/de/saatgut/landwirtschaft/einzelsaate...
Ringelblume (Calendula offic.)
Schädlingsneutral, feinwurzelnd, in Orange-Gelbton blühend, genügsam, abfrostend, Familie der Korbblütler

https://www.botanicalinterests.com/articles/view/26/Frost-To...
Frost tolerance is a crop's ability to survive a frost or below freezing temperatures.

http://www.johnnyseeds.com/flowers/calendula/
Frost-tolerant calendula blooms create a long-lasting garden display

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-24 15:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on seehand's source and others that I found, the plants are dying and composting over the winter, so I would write something like "Suitable as a winter-killed cover." Or "As cover crop, dies off in winter to create rich organic matter." Definitely not simply "winter-killed."

http://www.johnnyseeds.com/growers-library/farm-seed-cover-c...
The best winter cover crops differ from region to region, by growing zone and the crop's winter hardiness, but from a management perspective there are basically two types:
Winter-killed: Crops that are killed by cold, but have sufficient biomass to protect the soil.
Winter-hardy: Crops that remain alive through winter and resume growth in spring.

https://www.growpittsburgh.org/cover-crops-that-winterkill/
We recommend cover crop varieties that winter-kill, rather than hardy crops that will last over the winter. Cover crops that winter kill die back in the cold of winter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-24 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Makes sense with calendula:
https://www.growveg.com/guides/green-manure-crops-for-the-wi...
In addition, several half-hardy flowers can be used as green manure crops during the short fall season, including calendula, phacelia, and poached egg plant (Limnanthes douglasii). You could seed them on purpose in late summer, but a better approach is to “plant” fall cover crops of these and other flowers by shaking seeds from old plants over places in the garden where you want to see a cover of green in the fall.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3frost-tolerant
herbalchemist
3H4 (hardiness)
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
H4 (hardiness)


Explanation:
https://www.gartenfreunde.de/gartenpraxis/gartenpflege/winte...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardiness_(plants)

(frost-tender)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 uren (2018-05-24 13:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Sie bleiben vital bis etwa –7 °C, in milden Win­tern kann man noch im Februar blühenden Senf sehen.'

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is overtranslation, and H4 is specific to the UK as far as I can see.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frost-tolerant


Explanation:
I think that in your text, it means resistant to freezing (temperatures).

https://www.hesa.co.at/de/saatgut/landwirtschaft/einzelsaate...
Ringelblume (Calendula offic.)
Schädlingsneutral, feinwurzelnd, in Orange-Gelbton blühend, genügsam, abfrostend, Familie der Korbblütler

https://www.botanicalinterests.com/articles/view/26/Frost-To...
Frost tolerance is a crop's ability to survive a frost or below freezing temperatures.

http://www.johnnyseeds.com/flowers/calendula/
Frost-tolerant calendula blooms create a long-lasting garden display

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-24 15:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on seehand's source and others that I found, the plants are dying and composting over the winter, so I would write something like "Suitable as a winter-killed cover." Or "As cover crop, dies off in winter to create rich organic matter." Definitely not simply "winter-killed."

http://www.johnnyseeds.com/growers-library/farm-seed-cover-c...
The best winter cover crops differ from region to region, by growing zone and the crop's winter hardiness, but from a management perspective there are basically two types:
Winter-killed: Crops that are killed by cold, but have sufficient biomass to protect the soil.
Winter-hardy: Crops that remain alive through winter and resume growth in spring.

https://www.growpittsburgh.org/cover-crops-that-winterkill/
We recommend cover crop varieties that winter-kill, rather than hardy crops that will last over the winter. Cover crops that winter kill die back in the cold of winter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-24 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Makes sense with calendula:
https://www.growveg.com/guides/green-manure-crops-for-the-wi...
In addition, several half-hardy flowers can be used as green manure crops during the short fall season, including calendula, phacelia, and poached egg plant (Limnanthes douglasii). You could seed them on purpose in late summer, but a better approach is to “plant” fall cover crops of these and other flowers by shaking seeds from old plants over places in the garden where you want to see a cover of green in the fall.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search