strenge Fremdbefruchter

English translation: (plant that) requires cross pollination

05:38 Jul 31, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: strenge Fremdbefruchter
Tomatillos sind strenge Fremdbefruchter. Daher müssen mindestens 2 Pflanzen gesetzt werden.

strictly cross-pollinated?
vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:(plant that) requires cross pollination
Explanation:
Most natural to me.

https://bonnieplants.com/growing/growing-tomatillos/
Tomatillo plants require cross-pollination, so you must plant at least two plants. Bees and other pollinators will be attracted to your tomatillo plants’ yellow blossoms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-31 08:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's necessary here, but another option is:
Tomatillo plants need to be crossed with a genetically different plant of its kind in order to set fruit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-31 09:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only for scientific texts: obligate outcrosser.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(plant that) requires cross pollination
herbalchemist
3do not self-pollinate well/aren’t good self-pollinators
Marion Lemari
3occurs only by cross-pollination
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurs only by cross-pollination


Explanation:
reproduction/fertilization occurs only by cross-pollination

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(plant that) requires cross pollination


Explanation:
Most natural to me.

https://bonnieplants.com/growing/growing-tomatillos/
Tomatillo plants require cross-pollination, so you must plant at least two plants. Bees and other pollinators will be attracted to your tomatillo plants’ yellow blossoms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-31 08:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's necessary here, but another option is:
Tomatillo plants need to be crossed with a genetically different plant of its kind in order to set fruit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-31 09:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only for scientific texts: obligate outcrosser.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes - more natural to use the verb phrase in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Darin!

agree  Armorel Young: Yes, although cross-pollination needs a hyphen//Some compound nouns have hyphens and some don't: this is an example of one that does.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel. It is a compound noun.

agree  Lancashireman: with Armorel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not self-pollinate well/aren’t good self-pollinators


Explanation:
The examples below from a gardening blog and an article suggest that this is best expressed by what it is not; tomatillos are not good self-pollinators.

Example sentence(s):
  • Although they have both male and female parts on the same flower, they do not self-pollinate well.
  • Tomatillo plants aren’t good self-pollinators.

    Reference: http://gardeningjones.com/blog/2014/06/29/how-to-grow-tomati...
    https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/vegetables/tomatillo/empty-tomatillo-husks.htm
Marion Lemari
United States
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search